15th Annual Tournament of Champions

SCGA Tournament of Champions
The Tradition Club
Pawley Island, SC
January 22-23, 2011

The Sun Shines on Final Round of TOC

After battling one of the toughest weather days that many players have ever played in, the sun broke through on the Tradition Club and made for a much more enjoyable final round of the Tournament of Champions.

Shooting the lowest score of the event was Aiken resident Ron Schroder with a four under par score of 140. Schroder captured the Men’s Club Championship division by a total of four shots over two other players. In the Men’s Senior Club division Bernie Shealy of Columbia placed first with a final score of 145. Travelers Rest resident Adam Edens won the One Day Gross by four shots over Brant Armstrong. Greenwood’s Lewis Rollins won the One Day Senior Division for the second year in a row by six shots with a score of 149. Cecelia Barksdale needed a one hole playoff over Jennifer Adams to win the Women’s division after both shooting 157 for the two days. Les Bradstreet used his 16 handicap to win the One Day Net division for the second year in a row by a total of 3 shots.

The 15th Annual Tournament of Champions was played over the Tradition Golf Club layout in Pawleys Island, S.C. The field consisted of 112 men & women Club and One Day tournament Champions throughout South Carolina. The Tournament of Champions is one of 19 Major Championships that the South Carolina Golf Association conducts through the year.

Men's Club Champion
Schroder, Ron (Aiken) 68 72 140
Revis, Jeremy (Greenville) 76 68 144
Newton, Bryan (Gray Court) 73 71 144
Hendley, Todd (Greer) 73 72 145
Hubbard, Richard (Mt. Pleasant) 74 73 147
Hines, T.J. (Chesnee) 75 73 148
MacLeod, Derek (Murrells Inlet) 74 74 148
Ramey, Doug (Greer) 77 74 151
Morelli, Tony (Charleston) 72 81 153
Williams, Tyler (Hilton Head) 80 74 154
Finke, Alex (Rock Hill) 79 77 156
Hall, Kent (N. Charleston) 82 74 156
Webb, Chad (Myrtle Beach) 80 77 157
Gantt, Bruce (Chester) 84 73 157
Todd, Thomas (Laurens) 80 78 158
Macolly, Tyler (Spartanburg) 77 81 158
Oyervidus, Derrick (Greer) 84 75 159
Brown, Tadd (Moncks Corner) 77 82 159
Hester, Kevin (Blythewood) 80 79 159
Johnson, Austin (Clinton) 83 79 162
Davis, Scotty (Charleston) 87 79 166
Welch, Dale (Columbia) 88 78 166
Nichols, Jeff (Elgin) 90 81 171
Wooten, Raymond (Clemson) 87 84 171
Watkins, Luke (Westminster) 95 83 178
Clamp, Jeremy (Ware Shoals) 93 87 180
Fields, Ken (Simpsonville) 94 0 94 NC
Laydon, Matt (Charleston) 80 0 80 WD
Childers, Randy (Inman) 82 0 82 WD
Mens Senior Club
Shealy, Bernie (Columbia) 72 73 145
Hendrix, Carl (Columbia) 76 72 148
Hammersla, Bob (Greenville) 76 73 149
Mahaffey, Randy (Spartanburg) 73 77 150
Loebs, Gary (Conway) 78 73 151
Siconolfi, John (Walhalla) 76 75 151
Robbins, Rick (Chester) 75 76 151
Williams, Frank (Greenwood) 77 75 152
Hayes, Bill (Spartanburg) 76 77 153
Dallis, Bill (New Ellenton) 76 77 153
Hair, Marion (Charleston) 77 77 154
Lever, Tommy (Greer) 81 74 155
Kinsey, Robert (Murrells Inlet) 76 79 155
Calkins, Mike (Columbia) 80 75 155
Wood, Oren (Greer) 79 78 157
Smith, Monty (Orangeburg) 80 78 158
Johnson, Wayne (Pawleys Island) 80 79 159
Hall, Bill (Tega Cay) 79 80 159
Rickman, Bob (N. Augusta) 82 78 160
Roddy, Mike (Rock Hill) 78 83 161
Buie, Bob (Columbia) 82 80 162
Page, Norman (Woodruff) 82 81 163
McKinney, Mike (Greenville) 87 77 164
Tooke, Doug (Greenville) 88 76 164
Giannaros, Jim (Columbia) 83 82 165
Bradey, Charles (Inman) 85 83 168
Peper, Warren (Charleston) 93 76 169
Salyers, Don (Waterloo) 87 83 170
Wilkerson, Carl (N. Charleston) 89 83 172
Manikowski, Paul (Greenville) 84 89 173
Lancaster, Terry (Greenville) 94 92 186
March, Dennis (Beaufort) 94 0 94 WD
Simmons, Mike (Laurens) 83 0 83 WDI
One Day Gross
Edens, Adam (Travelers Rest) 73 71 144
Armstrong, Brant (Gray Ct.) 78 72 150
Sturgeon, Caleb (Laurens) 79 74 153
McClellan, Luke (W. Columbia) 78 75 153
Addison, III, Thomas (Laurens) 80 74 154
Sullivan, Dan (Columbia) 77 79 156
Hathaway, Bill (Taylors) 84 75 159
Taylor, Ken (Columbia) 84 77 161
Haire, James (Lancaster) 82 80 162
Davis, Alex (Woodruff) 85 80 165
Westcott, Larry (Lancaster) 84 82 166
Pittman, Jon (Chester) 83 85 168
Reilly, Todd (Lexington) 84 86 170
One Day Net Net
Bradstreet, Les (Columbia) 84 85 169 137
McDonald, Dennis (Seabrook Island) 76 82 158 140
Robinson, Mike (Greenville) 80 80 160 142
Ross, Ben (W. Columbia) 77 75 152 144
Williams, Curtis (Orangeburg) 95 83 178 148
Wysk, Jr., Walt (Conway) 85 77 162 150
Coleman, Stan (Laurens) 86 86 172 150
Beard, Jared (Lexington) 82 93 175 157
Jones, Charles (St. Matthews) 93 90 183 159
Stembridge, James (Columbia) 94 83 177 163
Felder, Mark (Orangeburg) 90 102 192 166
Morton, Rich (Aiken) 108 93 201 167
Barker, Kent (Columbia) 99 91 190 172
One Day Senior
Rollins, Lewis (Greenwood) 73 76 149
Blanchard, Monty (Woodruff) 79 76 155
Beacham, Dan (Honea Path) 80 76 156
Riley, David (Greenville) 77 80 157
Reynolds, Danny (Lancaster) 80 78 158
Walker, Nick (Aiken) 81 79 160
Gosnell, Dean (Greenville) 80 84 164
Finley, Frank (Laurens) 86 78 164
Bishop, Bill (Joanna) 87 80 167
Yonce, Randy (Johnston) 93 87 180
Copeland, James (Clinton) 93 0 93 NC
Womens Division
Barksdale, Cecelia (Murrells Inlet) 81 76 157
Adams, Jennifer (Bluffton) 83 74 157
Allemang, Terrie (Hilton Head) 83 81 164
Twitty, Charlotte (Chapin) 85 84 169
Belair, Dianne (Myrtle Beach) 87 83 170
Majeski, Deanna (Laurens) 85 89 174
Ghastin, Michele (Charleston) 87 90 177
Sheldon, Joan (Pawleys Island) 91 87 178
Moyer, Robin (Mt. Pleasant) 99 95 194
Appleby, Eileen (Columbia) 150 146 296
Miller, Ellen (Pawleys Island) 94 0 94 WD

Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *