17th Annual SCGA Tournament of Champions

Players Survive Cold Start

The 17th Annual Tournament of Champions had a late final round start due to frost, but all the contestants battled through the tough conditions and finished the day under a sunny sky.

After the completion of the final round Walter Todd of Laurens won his third title in the Men’s Club Division with a two under par score of 142.  In the Senior Club Division, Jonathan Evans of Hollywood squeaked out a one shot victory with a 148 score.  Irmo’s Mims Liner used some good putting to capture the One Day Gross Division by two shots.  Jim Martin of Columbia came from six shots behind to win the One Day Senior Division with a score of 149.  In the Women’s Division, Natalie Huff shot a two day total of 153 to win her first TOC championship. 

The 17th Annual Tournament of Champions was played over the Tradition Golf Club layout in Pawleys Island, S.C. The field consisted 96 men & women Club and One Day tournament Champions throughout South Carolina. The Tournament of Champions is one of 19 Major Championships that the South Carolina Golf Association conducts through the year.

Final Results

Men's Club Champion One Day Gross
Todd, Walter (Laurens) 71 71 142 Liner, Mims (Irmo) 74 73 147
Eassy, Chris (Greer) 70 79 149 Hargett, Eddie (Blythewood) 77 72 149
Adams, Randy (Rock Hill) 74 76 150 Smith, Casey (Abbeville) 69 81 150
Hines, T.J. (Chesnee) 72 78 150 Wagner, Duff (Taylors) 75 76 151
Roberts, Kevin (Chesnee) 73 77 150 Kennedy, Brian (Woodruff) 73 78 151
Brown, Tadd (Moncks Corner) 72 79 151 Clontz, Ron (Greenville) 76 78 154
McMillan, Joshua (Spartanburg) 77 74 151 Ross, Ben (W. Columbia) 75 79 154
Smunk, Bill (Kingstree) 77 75 152 Lott, Brian (Summerville) 78 78 156
Webb, Chad (Myrtle Beach) 75 77 152 Hewitt, Andrew (Spartanburg) 75 81 156
Macolly, Tyler (Spartanburg) 75 78 153 Ramey, Doug (Greer) 76 83 159
Jones, Bradley (Duncan) 74 82 156 Morgan, Greg (Lexington) 99 96 195
Fisk, Robert (Johns Island) 79 78 157
Houghton, Rich (Columbia) 75 83 158 One Day Net Net
Butt, Zakariya (Summerville) 79 79 158 Robinson, Mike (Greenville) 78 79 157 139
Walston, Perry (Prosperity) 77 82 159 Bradstreet, Les (Columbia) 90 90 180 148
Metz, Matt (Charleston) 73 86 159 Knothe, John (Johns Island) 78 80 158 150
Epting, Chase (Aiken) 80 80 160 Hayden, Troy (Graniteville) 97 88 185 151
Garrett, Landon (Walhalla) 80 80 160 Schwab, Timothy (Simpsonville) 83 0 83 WD
Earl, Chris (Easley) 77 84 161
Gaynor, Mark (Florence) 84 78 162 One Day Senior
Leslie, Bo (Simpsonville) 81 81 162 Martin, Jim (Columbia) 77 72 149
Davis, Alan (Salem) 82 84 166 Gosnell, Dean (Greenville) 75 76 151
Stone, Jack (N. Charleston) 81 85 166 Shealy, Bernie (Columbia) 71 81 152
Harrington, Patrick (Hanahan) 89 82 171 Minyard, Mike (Simpsonville) 76 77 153
Hoke, Steve (Lancaster) 90 82 172 Finley, Frank (Laurens) 76 79 155
Swier, Steve (Lexington) 84 89 173 Calkins, Mike (Columbia) 78 79 157
Krischer, Ryan (Mt. Pleasant) 81 92 173 Price, Jim (Aiken) 79 85 164
Pounds, Glen (Rock Hill) 91 83 174 Dallis, Bill (New Ellenton) 79 85 164
Jones, Michael (Fort Mill) 74 0 NC Hartman, Thomas (Columbia) 80 85 165
Cash, Glenn (Greer) 79 0 NC Woodward, Danny (Walhalla) 77 0 NC
Kidd, Ronnie (McCormick) 78 0 NC
Men's Senior Club
Evans, Jonathan (Hollywood) 75 73 148 Women's Division
Hirsch, Mike (Pawleys Island) 77 72 149 Huff, Natalie (Elgin) 73 80 153
Hall, Bill (Rock Hill) 70 80 150 Barksdale, Cecelia (Murrells Inlet) 77 82 159
Schweitzer, Bob (Charleston) 75 76 151 Shealy, Catherine (Columbia) 83 82 165
Gianoukos, Andy (Charleston) 74 79 153 Moro, Suzanne (Myrtle Beach) 83 83 166
Spencer, Gene (Blythewood) 76 77 153 Snider, Julie (Columbia) 84 83 167
Siconolfi, J.D. (Walhalla) 75 78 153 Sheldon, Joan (Pawleys Island) 85 82 167
Soderstrom, Tom (Aiken) 78 78 156 Spidell, Chrissie (Greenville) 83 86 169
Schiltz, Evan (W. Columbia) 76 80 156 Harris, Bella (Greenville) 94 90 184
Muller, Eric (Pawleys Island) 76 80 156 Wade, Judy (Daufuskie Ilsand) 93 92 185
Varn, Bob (Orangeburg) 81 75 156 Rickson, Terry Ann (Charleston) 93 98 191
Odiorne, Walter (Columbia) 78 80 158
Thomas, Henry (Pacolet Mills) 78 82 160
Slack, Dale (N. Augusta) 74 86 160
Burton, Mike (Taylors) 79 83 162
Horton, Chris (Rock Hill) 82 81 163
Burch, Andy (Mt. Pleasant) 86 78 164
Giannaros, Jim (Columbia) 82 82 164
Hendrix, Carl (Irmo) 83 81 164
French, Barry (Ladson) 77 87 164
Gregory, Max (Duncan) 85 80 165
Wells, Roger (Pacolet) 78 88 166
Haimes, Glemmie (Lexington) 79 88 167
Dittrich, Cliff (Myrtle Beach) 86 84 170
Feeney, Jack (Pawleys Island) 82 88 170
Whitesides, Royce (Chester) 84 88 172
Bishop, Bill (Joanna) 92 88 180
Wood, Oren (Greer) 75 0 NC
Shimmin, Gary (Okatie) 76 0 NC