18th Annual SCGA Tournament of Champions

Mother Nature Cooperates for Final Round

After playing through cold temperatures and high winds in the first round, Mother Nature decided to be nice and gave the participants of the 18th Tournament of Champions at The Tradition Club a much better January day to play golf. 

It took a one hole playoff, but Kevin Roberts of Chesnee outlasted Walter Todd to capture the Men’s Club Championship division with a score of 146.  Kingstree’s Bill Smunk won the Men’s Senior Club Division after shooting a two day total of 144.  Greer’s Tucker MacDonald  won the One Day Gross by two shots over Alex Finke.  In the One Day Senior Division, Bernie Shealy of Columbia placed first with a final score of 143, the only score under par in the field.  Jaelyn Tindal from Rock Hill won the Women’s division by one shot after shooting 152 for the two days. Les Bradstreet used his 19 handicap to win the One Day Net division by five shots over his nearest competitor.

The 18th Annual Tournament of Champions was played over the Tradition Golf Club layout in Pawleys Island, S.C. The field consisted 105 men & women Club and One Day tournament Champions throughout South Carolina. The Tournament of Champions is one of 20 Major Championships that the South Carolina Golf Association conducts through the year.

Final Results

Mens Club Champion Mens Senior Club
1* Roberts, Kevin (Chesnee) 73-73--146 1 Smunk, Bill (Kingstree) 73-71--144
2 Todd, Walter (Laurens) 74-72--146 T2 Corn, Chris (Rock Hill) 73-73--146
3 Schroder, Ron (Aiken) 75-73--148 Gravley, Mike (Greer) 76-70--146
4 Vandervelde, Scott (Irmo) 76-73--149 Hall, Bill (Rock Hill) 75-71--146
5 Hewitt, Andrew (Spartanburg) 76-74--150 5 Shimmin, Gary (Okatie) 73-77--150
6 Gregory, Daniel (Mount Pleasant) 79-72--151 T6 Odiorne, Walter (Columbia) 75-76--151
T7 Flintom, Michael (St. Matthews) 79-73--152 Willis, Terry (Taylors) 77-74--151
Hargett, Eddie (Blythewood) 77-75--152 8 Padgette, Joe (N. Charleston) 75-77--152
Tutterow, Winn (Mount Pleasant) 78-74--152 9 Mahoney, Mike (Greeleyville) 74-79--153
10 Wooten, Raymond (Clemson) 82-71--153 T10 Evans, Jon (Hollywood) 80-74--154
11 McGaha, Benji (Greenville) 81-73--154 Fleming, Bobby (Chester) 78-76--154
12 Byler, Marcus (Hilton Head) 80-75--155 T12 Farley, Phil (Hanahan) 75-80--155
13 Leslie, Bo (Simpsonville) 75-81--156 Tooke, Doug (Greenville) 77-78--155
T14 Flack, Steven (Greer) 81-78--159 T14 Haddad, Richard (Greenville) 78-78--156
Pittman, Jon (Chester) 78-81--159 Moore, Bill (Charleston) 84-72--156
T16 Beard, Jared (Gaston) 80-81--161 Smith, Monty (Orangeburg) 79-77--156
Watkins, Mark (Hartsville) 79-82--161 17 Bishop, Bill (Joanna) 78-79--157
T18 Metz, Matt (Charleston) 86-76--162 18 Peper, Warren (Charleston) 82-77--159
Roberts, Jeff (Summerville) 84-78--162 19 Lesley, Dick (Heath Springs) 80-80--160
T20 Macolly, Tyler (Spartanburg) 78-85--163 20 Haimes, Glemmie (Lexington) 80-82--162
Oyervides, Derrick (Greer) 86-77--163 T21 Delmer, Dave (Murrells Inlet) 82-82--164
22 Edmonston, Eddie (Simpsonville) 80-84--164 Minyard, Mike (Simpsonville) 86-78--164
T23 Garrett, Landon (Walhalla) 85-80--165 23 Riley, David (Greenville) 85-82--167
Hines, T.J. (Chesnee) 82-83--165 24 Hayes, Bill (Spartanburg) 91-79--170
25 Davis, Alan (Salem) 82-84--166 25 Ream, Bobby (Greenville) 84-89--173
26 Spinks, William (Summerville) 81-86--167 26 Dittrich, Clifford (Myrtle Beach) 84-93--177
T27 Barnes, Virgil (Elloree) 109-WD--WD
Women's Division Shirley, Joe (Hollywood) 77-NC--NC
1 Tindal, Jaelyn (Rock Hill) 79-73--152 Siconolfi, John (Walhalla) 77-NC--NC
2 Poole, Makalyn (Williamston) 78-75--153
3 Spidell, Chrissie (Greenville) 79-79--158 One Day Senior
4 Allemang, Terrie (Hilton Head) 80-79--159 1 Shealy, Bernie (Columbia) 72-71--143
5 Tsurutis, Victoria (Charleston) 87-74--161 T2 Dallis, Bill (New Ellenton) 75-76--151
6 Hunt, Beth (Garden City) 79-83--162 Martin, Jimmy (Columbia) 76-75--151
7 Mayers, Taylor (Summerville) 82-81--163 Rollins, Lewis (Greenwood) 75-76--151
T8 Huff, Natalie (Elgin) 83-82--165 5 Gosnell, Dean (Greenville) 77-77--154
Shealy, Catherine (Columbia) 86-79--165 6 Finley, Frank (Laurens) 82-73--155
10 Charles, Barbara (Murrells Inlet) 92-90--182 7 Kennedy, Joe (Taylors) 85-80--165
8 Averyhart, Darryl (Columbia) 88-82--170
One Day Gross 9 Copeland, James (Clinton) 88-85--173
1 MacDonald, Tucker (Greer) 79-70--149
2 Finke, Alex (Rock Hill) 79-72--151 One Day Net Net Scores
3 Ramey, Doug (Greer) 76-77--153 1 Bradstreet, Les (Columbia) 67-68--135
4 Armstrong, Brant (Gray Court) 77-78--155 2 Robinson, Mike (Greenville) 69-71--140
5 Williams, Doug (Charleston) 80-78--158 3 Powell, Charles (Columbia) 74-67--141
6 Liner, Mims (Irmo) 78-83--161 T4 Lee, Steven (West Columbia) 80-68--148
T7 Erickson, Gregg (Lexington) 84-79--163 T4 Larsson, Tucker (Beaufort) 77-71--148
Whitehead, Todd (Spartanburg) 90-73--163 T4 Henson, Marty (Greenville) 76-72--148
T9 Jordan, Bennett (Columbia) 87-77--164 T7 Adams, Dale (Joanna) 74-75--149
O'Brien, John (Columbia) 83-81--164 T7 Ziegler, John (Lexington) 78-71--149
Taylor, Ken (Columbia) 85-79--164 T7 Oyervides, Rick (Greer) 76-73-149
12 Anderson, Ryan (Aiken) 82-84--166 10 Nichols, Jim (Sumter) 84-76--160
13 Corley, George (Lexington) 89-81--170 11 Hong, Heng Heng (Columbia) 84-82--166
14 Richard, Matthew (Myrtle Beach) 77-NS--NS 12 Barker, Kent (Columbia) 83-85-168