2017 USGA Senior Amateur Qualifying – Forest Lake Club – Final Results

US Senior Amateur Qualifying
Forest Lake Club
Columbia, SC
July 24, 2017

Todd Hendley (Greer, SC), James Pearson (Charlotte, NC), Walter Odiorne (Columbia, SC), and Frank Remmes (Lilburn, GA) all qualified at Forest Lake Club (6,356yards, Par 71) in Columbia, SC to play in the 63rd US Senior Amateur Championship. Hendley, was the qualifier medalist after a one under par round of 70.

 Eddie Hargett is the first alternate and Frank Ford is the second alternate. Odiorne and Remmes earned their spots in the Championship after a two hole sudden death playoff. 

61 players started the event playing for four spots and two alternates to participate in the 2017 United States Senior Amateur Championship that will be conducted at The Minikahda Club in Minneapolis, Minnesota August 26 – August 31, 2017.

This qualifier was conducted by the South Carolina Golf Association on behalf of the United States Golf Association.

Results

 Qualifiers   
1Hendley, Todd (Greer, SC )383270
2Pearson, James (Charlotte, NC )353671
3Odiorne, Walter (Blythewood, SC )373572*
4Remmes, Frank (Lilburn, GA )373572*
     
 Alternates   
1Hargett, Eddie (Blythewood, SC )383472
2Ford, Frank (Charleston, SC )373572
     
 Other Scores   
T7Fairey, Joe (St. Matthews, SC )373673
 Fisher, Robert (Johns Island , SC )383573
 Kirby, Robby (Charlotte, NC )353873
T10Argabrite, Bill (Kingsport, TN )393574
 Horton, Jerry (Wilmington, NC )403474
 Milton, John (Jacksonville, FL )393574
 Odom, Gary (Greenwood, SC )363874
T14Burgess, Jim (Murrells Inlet, SC )373875
 Culler, Chris (Camden, SC )393675
 English, Butch (Cornelius, NC )393675
 Sylvan III, Gus (Columbia, SC )403575
 Teaster, Tim (Columbia, SC )373875
 Thompson, Pat (Asheville, NC )373875
 Todd, Walter (Laurens, SC )383775
T21Horne, Joseph (Columbia, SC )393776
 Morrison, Neal (Charlotte, NC )383876
 Wilson, Robert (Hilton Head, SC )393776
T24Allen, Robert (Johns Creek, GA )393877
 Bennett, Robert (Cheraw, SC )403777
 Edens, Robert (Columbia, SC )393877
 Hines, Bobby (Greer, SC )383977
 Junkins, Dave (Fort Mill, SC )403777
 Reece, David (Fort Mill, SC )413677
 Varn, Bob (Orangeburg, SC )393877
T31Gibbs, John (Augusta, GA )403878
 Hagan, John (Simpsonville, SC )413778
 Joyce, Stephen (Bluffton, SC )384078
 Long, John (Murrells Inlet, SC )393978
 Maher, Joe (Lake Wylie, SC )384078
 Willis, Terry (Greenville, SC )413778
T37Arnold, Kevin (HH Island, sc )374279
 Bland, Phil (Waynesville, NC )403979
 Kivett, Randy (Bear Creek, NC )413879
 McGee, Joe (Ridgeland, SC )423779
T41Fulton, Lyman (Johnson City, TN )374380
 Hall, Charlie (HH Island, SC )404080
 Robinson, Joe (Rock Hill, SC )404080
 Shealy, Bernie (Columbia, SC )394180
T45Beck, Byron (Marion, SC )404282
 Ferguson, Richard (Waxhaw, NC )424082
 McAvoy, Sean (Johns Island, SC )414182
 Robinson, Gary (Fayetteville, NC )384482
 Twitty, Jeff (Chapin, SC )443882
T50Davis, John (Atlanta, GA )434083
 Jones, Scott (Fleming Island, FL )414283
 Mercer, Todd (North Augusta, SC )443983
 Riddle, Rick (Charlotte, NC )424183
54Babb, Tim (Columbia, SC )424284
55Swoap, David (Simpsonville, SC )454186
56Clough, Pete (Columbia, SC )464288
T57Blythe, Sid (Hendersonville, NC )NC  
 Dennis, Lee (Comer, GA )WD  
 Howle, Wayne (Darlington, SC )WD  
 Johnston, Brian (Peachtree Corners, GA )WD  
 Moseley, Bill (San Diego, CA )NS  
 Shimmin, C Gary (Okatie, SC )WD  
 Skeele, Jim (Daniel Island, SC )WD  
 Small, Allan (Savannah, GA )WD  
 Wise, Jim (Columbia, SC )WD  
 * Qualifier via Playoff