20th Annual Partners Championship Final Results

20th Annual SCGA Partners Championship

Spring Valley Country Club &

The Members Club at Woodcreek Farms

Columbia & Elgin, SC

March 3-4, 2012

Edens & Boulware Take Championship

The team of Bob Edens and Bret Boulware shot a final round score of 66 for a tournament total of 130 and a one shot victory over two other teams in the 20th Annual SCGA Partners Championship.  The winning duo combined for five birdies and an eagle on the par four 17th hole to finish at six under for the day.  In the First Flight, Bo McCullough and Chad Meldrum also shot 66 to capture top honors.  Tim Teaster and Holley Wallace, both from Columbia, took the second flight after a second round of 67 and a two day total of 135.

In the Tournament Division Michael Campbell and Tim Reardon edged out Tony Daniel and Jimmy Hyams in a one hole playoff to take the title.  In the First Flight, Tim Babb and Joseph Horne won by a total of two shot shots after a second round score of 68.  Doug Tooke and Johnny Pope took the Second Flight award with a two day total of  139.

The 2012 SCGA Partners Championship was played over two golf courses, the par 72 – 6,665 yard Spring Valley CC course in Columbia, S.C and the par 72- 6,686 yard Members Club at Woodcreek Farms course in Elgin. The field consisted of 109 two-man teams split into two different Divisions based on handicap, the Championship Division and the Tournament Division.  Each division is playing a Captains Choice format the first day and a Best Ball format the second while alternating courses each day.  The Partners Championship is one of 19 Major Championships conducted annually by the South Carolina Golf Association.

Championship Division
Championship Flight
1st Boulware, Bret   (Greenville) - Edens, Bob (Columbia)
t-2nd Mitchell, Chris   (Prosperity) - Newton, Bryan (Gray Court)
t-2nd Armstrong, Brant (Gray   Ct.) - Todd, Walter (Laurens)
t-4th Dargan, David (Columbia)   - Dargan, Robert (Columbia)
t-4th Hargett, Eddie   (Blythewood) - Suber, Whit (Blythewood)
t-4th Branyon, Josh (Honea   Path) - Smunk, Bill (Kingstree)
Hewitt, Andrew   (Spartanburg) - Macolly, Tyler (Spartanburg)
Covar, Bryan (Florence) -   Jones, Gregg (Florence)
Plyler, Mickey (Clemson)   - Sims, Michael (W. Columbia)
Eich, Tim (Columbia) -   Liner, Mims (Irmo)
Cloninger, Rick (Fort   Mill) - Granger, Mike (Fort Mill)
Roof, Barry (Myrtle   Beach) - Stevens, Delan (Conway)
Hough, Taylor   (Spartanburg) - Milner, Kyle (Spartanburg)
Kennedy, Brian (Woodruff)   - Smith, Scott (Spartanburg)
Finke, Alex (Rock Hill) -   Golightly, Mark (Rock Hill)
Hester, Kevin   (Blythewood) - Sullivan, Dan (Columbia)
First Flight
1st McCullough, Bo (Aiken) -   Meldrum, Chad (Aiken)
t-2nd Kennaday, Tom (Columbia)   - Smith, Jesse (Columbia)
t-2nd Roof, Brent (Columbia) -   Roof, Justin (Myrtle Beach)
t-2nd Lown, Ben (N. Augusta) -   Pope, Jeff (N. Augusta)
t-5th Cronin, Ryan (Columbia) -   Mathias, Jonathan (Columbia)
t-5th Fowler, Stephen (Murrells   Inlet) - Opperman, Tee (Pawleys Island)
Liebler, Chase (Irmo) -   Liebler, Steve (Irmo)
Wagner, Duff (Taylors) -   Willis, Terry (Taylors)
Burgess, Jim (Columbia) -   Ford, III, Frank (Charleston)
King, Kevin (Bluffton) -   White, Todd (Spartanburg)
Reed, Rocky (North) -   Ridley, Josh (Lexington)
Eassy, Chris (Greer) -   Friday, Scott (Simpsonville)
Schroder, Ron (Aiken) -   Wiland, Mike (Aiken)
Burgess, Richard   (Spartanburg) - Infante, Mike (Duncan)
Meredith, Michael   (Greenwood) - Riddle, Mark (Greenwood)
Mitchell, Andy   (Greenville) - Munafo, Cary (Greenville)
Karns, Andy (Gaffney) -   Karns, Ben (Columbia)
McMillan, Josh   (Spartanburg) - Sill, Stan (Spartanburg)
Banks, Trevor (Lancaster)   - Johnson, Chris (Lancaster)
Carter, Ken (Taylors) -   Kirven, Stephen (Taylors)
Belton, Herman (Columbia)   - Rice, Kevin (Columbia)
Second Flight
1st Teaster, Tim (Columbia) - Wallace, Holley (Columbia) 69 140 $350.00
t-2nd Beard, Grady (Columbia) - Kieninger, Kurt (Columbia) 71 143 $275.00
t-2nd Hoile, Brian (Elgin) - Pardee, C.R. (Columbia) 69 143 $275.00
t-4th Congdon, Andy (Murrells Inlet) - Trent, Lance (Myrtle Beach) 75 144 $200.00
t-4th Bright, Steven (Simpsonville) - Peiffer, Ryan (Greenville) 75 146 $150.00
t-4th Peterson, Steve (Columbia) - Smith, Chris (Columbia) 73 147 $125.00
Hendrick, Joe (Chesterfield) - Womack, Daran (Aiken) 73 148 $100.00
Todd, T.D. (Laurens) - Todd, Thomas (Laurens) 73 149 $75.00
Houghton, Rich (Columbia) - Pachol, Steve (Columbia) 76 152
Hendley, Todd (Greer) - Mahoney, Mike (Greeleyville) 76 152
Alley, Robin (Columbia) - Sylvan, Jay (Columbia) 75 152 $50.00
Campbell, Chris (Camden) - Phillips, Cary (Kershaw) 78 155
Clontz, Ron (Greenville) - Kirkland, Ken (Greenville) 83 156
Slavich, Steve (Columbia) - Taylor, Ken (Columbia) 78 157
Adams, Randy (Rock Hill) - Tindal, Kevin (Rock Hill) 79 158
Gianoukos, Andy (Charleston) - Lott, Brian (Summerville) 78 159
Burch, Mike (Pageland) - Bragg, Andrew (Pageland) 75 159
Brown, Tadd (Moncks Corner) - Martin, Ken (Lexington) 75 159
Dixon, Fred (Summerville) - Wood, Andy (Ladson) 83 160
Muller, Eric (Pawleys Island) 85 75 160
Oyervides, Rick (Greer) 77 83 160
Farley, Phil (Hanahan) 78 84 162
Copeland, James (Clinton) 79 83 162
Bowles, Doug (Bonneau) 85 78 163
Bradey, Charles (Inman) 86 78 164
Walker, Nick (Aiken) 84 82 166
Kazanowski, Bill (Florence) 84 88 172
Manikowski, Paul (Greenville) 85 90 175
Fields, Ken (Simpsonville) 90 89 179
One   Day Gross Gift Cert.
Clontz, Ron (Greenville) 74 72 146 $300.00
Kennedy, Brian (Woodruff) 76 77 153 $200.00
Schroder, Ron (Aiken) 75 82 157 $125.00
O'Brien, John (Columbia) 80 78 158
McClellan, Luke (Cayce) 82 81 163
Skelton, John (Sumter) 84 81 165
Harrington, Pat (Hanahan) 81 92 173
Stembridge, James (Columbia) 89 85 174
Giannaros, Jim (Columbia) 104 83 187
One   Day Net Net
Robinson, Mike (Greenville) 79 80 159 139 $300.00
Spilker, Tom (Lexington) 88 86 174 142 $200.00
Bradstreet, Les (Columbia) 94 86 180 144 $125.00
McDonald, Dennis (Seabrook   Island) 85 80 165 145 $100.00
Baldree, Dennis (Simpsonville) 85 85 170 152
Horton, Charlie (Laurens) 90 88 178 152
Clark, Dewitt (Camden) 81 86 167 155
Corley, George (Lexington) 86 83 169 155
Thompson, Michael (Columbia) 104 89 193 169
Aaron, Joel (Irmo) 98 99 197 177
Cecil, Chuck (Simpsonville) 95 0 NC
One   Day Senior
Judah, Virgil (McCormick) 75 77 152 $300.00
Thomas, Henry (Pacolet Mills) 73 80 153 $200.00
Gosnell, Dean (Greenville) 75 79 154 $125.00
Reuwer, Mike (Simpsonville) 76 79 155
Finley, Frank (Laurens) 81 76 157
Thompson, Carrol (Chester) 79 81 160
Bishop, Bill (Joanna) 82 80 162
Intermill, Ron (Blythewood) 82 81 163
Womble, Bill (Greenwood) 82 0 WD
Riley, David (Greenville) 83 0 WD
Women's   Division
Adams, Jennifer (Bluffton) 80 80 160 $300.00
Allemang, Terrie (Hilton Head) 79 81 160 $200.00
Meldrum, Kadi (Aiken) 80 81 161 $125.00
Spidell, Chrissie (Greenville) 81 81 162 $100.00
Barksdale, Cecelia (Murrells   Inlet) 83 89 172 $37.50
Johnson, Stephanie   (Simpsonville) 84 88 172 $37.50
Cleghorn, Barbara (Surfside   Beach) 88 85 173
Dodge, Nancy (Gilbert) 88 87 175
McKinney, Madison (Greenville) 87 89 176
Bartley, Suzann (Columbia) 88 89 177
Ellwanger, Billie (Calabash) 90 100 190
Ghastin, Michele (Charleston) 96 94 190
Stallings, Karen (York) 101 106 207

Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *