20th Annual SCGA Tournament of Champions

Players Brave Cold Temperatures in Final Round

The Tournament of Champions has had its share of cold weather in its 20 year history, but this year’s event ranks right up there with the coldest.  The arctic blast that is affecting the rest of the nation didn’t spare the Tradition Club in Pawleys Island as the contestants braved wind chills in the 20’s all day long.
 

After all was said and done and the survivors had finished, the winner of the Men’s Club Division was Wade Ramsey (York) with a three over par score of 147. In the Senior Club Division, Mike Gravley (Greer) shot a one over par score of 145 to win by three strokes.  Justin Butler (Greer) shot the only under par round of the day with a 71 and a two day total of 146 to take the One Day Gross Division. Mike Minyard (Simpsonville) took the One Day Senior Division with a score of 160. Makalyn Poole (Williamston) shot an even par score of 72 for a total of 155 to win the Women’s Division. In the One Day Net Division, Les Bradstreet (Columbia) took top honors in his 19th Tournament of Champions with a net score of 141.


For more information including detailed scoring  – Tournament of Champions


The 2016 Tournament of Champions is being played over the Tradition Golf Club layout in Pawleys Island, S.C. The field consisted 82 men & women Club and One Day tournament Champions throughout South Carolina. The Tournament of Champions is one of 21 Major Championships conducted by the South Carolina Golf Association and is in its 20th year of existence. 

Second Round Results

 Mens Club Champion   Mens Sr Club Champion 
1Ramsey, Wade (York)69-78--147 1Gravley, Mike (Greer)72-73--145
2Smith, Casey (Abbeville)75-73--148 2Rebholz, Richard (Rock Hill)72-76--148
3Revis, Jeremy (Greenville)77-72--149 T3Hirsch, Michael (Pawleys Island)79-72--151
T4Caprio, Mike (Greer)74-76--150  Odiorne, Walter (Blythewood)77-74--151
 Rodwell, Evan (Charleston)74-76--150 5Congdon, Andy (Garden City)70-82--152
T6Beard, Jared (Gaston)78-74--152 T6Avery, Nick (Goose Creek)76-78--154
 Galbavy, Edward (Seabrook Island)74-78--152  Evans, Jon (Hollywood)77-77--154
 Parlier, Brett (Lake Wylie)75-77--152 T8Finley, Frank (Laurens)75-80--155
9Lee, Brian (Blythewood)77-76--153  Ramey, Doug (Greer)79-76--155
10Mackey, Jonathan (Pawleys Island)78-78--156 10Dennis, John (Greenville)80-76--156
11Oyervides, Derrick (Greer)75-82--157 11Willis, Terry (Taylors)78-79--157
T12Petz, Ryan (Columbia)77-81--158 T12Hall, Kent (Summerville)80-78--158
 Todd, Thomas (Laurens)77-81--158  Lott, Brian (Summerville)77-81--158
14Bunch, Marty (Summerville)82-77--159  Mahoney, Mike (Greeleyville)77-81--158
T15Nance, Dean (Greenville)75-85--160 15Phillips, Mike (Summerville)79-80--159
 Pope, Timothy (Spartanburg)82-78--160 T16Bishop, Bill (Joanna)82-78--160
17Willis, Ethan (Mount Pleasant)76-85--161  Haddad, Richard (Greenville)80-80--160
18Woodward, Danny (Walhalla)84-82--166  Souza, Mark (Simpsonville)80-80--160
19Harrelson, Terry (Ridgeville)85-86--171 19Moore, Bill (Charleston)81-82--163
20Stewart, Ian (Columbia)86-88--174 T20Harrison, Mike (Greenwood)88-85--173
21Tyner, Ed (Columbia)87-95--182  Monaghan, Craig (Pawleys Island)85-88--173
T22Boucher, George (Elgin)82-NS--NS  Swier, Steve (Lexington)93-80--173
 Brown, Tadd (Moncks Corner)79-NS--NS T23Michaels, Harold (Clover)86-WD--WD
 Cunnington, James (Georgetown)86-NS--NS  Shaine, MIckey (Chesnee)81-NS--NS
 Hall, Bill (Rock Hill)76-WD--WD    
     One Day Gross 
 Women's Division  1Butler, Justin (Greer)75-71--146
1Poole, Makalyn (Williamston)83-72--155 2Wood, Oren (Hollywood)73-75--148
2Spidell, Chrissie (Anderson)82-83--165 3Kanagy, Russell (Aiken)74-77--151
3Cooper, Shanie (Moncks Corner)99-94--193 4Obrien, John (Columbia)78-74--152
4Martin, Dianne (Columbia)107-95--202 5Wagner, Duff (Taylors)78-75--153
    6Constantino, Dan (Greenville)76-78--154
 One Day Senior  7Kershaw, Martin (Wedgefield)77-81--158
1Minyard, Mike (Simpsonville)81-79--160 8Nord, Eric (Blythewood)76-85--161
2Barnes, Chris (Greenwood)79-82--161 9Erickson, Gregg (Lexington)80-87--167
3Averyhart, Darryl (Columbia)81-83--164 T10Babcock, Blair (Columbia)80-NC--NC
4Basile, Ron (Aiken)80-87--167  McMillan, Josh (Boiling Springs)73-NC--NC
5Ramsey, Jim (Lake City)86-WD--WD  Wallace, Holley (Columbia)84-WD--WD
       
 One Day Net     
1Bradstreet, Les (Columbia)73-68--141    
2Oyervides, Rick (Greer)70-74--144    
3Holmes, Brad (Laurens)76-71--147    
4Amundson, Dave (Lugoff)69-79--148    
t5Turner, Paul (Columbia)68-81--149    
t5Martin, Bob (Simpsonville)71-78--149    
t7Hogsed, Greg (Greer)80-78--158    
t7Miller, Wade (Williston)82-76--158    
9Lee, Steven (West Columbia)83-80--163    
 Brown, James (Irmo)93-NS--NS