27th Annual Players Four-Ball Championship

27th Annual Players Four Ball Championship
Columbia Country Club
Blythewood, SC
September 17-18, 2011

Dargan & Mitchell Dominate

Teaming up for the first time in competition, Robert Dargan and Chris Mitchell dominated the field shooting a final round eleven under par 61 for a two day total of 125 and a six shot victory in the SCGA's Players Four Ball Championship at Columbia Country Club.  The tandem from Columbia and Prosperity combined for eleven birdies and no bogies for the day.  After Robert Dargan's seven birdie barrage in the first round, Mitchell followed with eight of his own birdies in the final round.

In the First Flight, Bryan Newton and Jamie Lightsey took first place with a total of  seven under par 137.  Brian Lawler and Kurt Kieneger captured the Second Flight with a final round score of 70 and a total of 145.

The 2011 SCGA Players Four Ball Championship was played on the par 72 – 6,935 yard Columbia Country Club course in Blythewood.  The field consisted of 58 two-man teams playing Best Ball format conducted over thirty six holes. The Players Four Ball Championship is one of 19 Major Championships conducted annually by the South Carolina Golf Association.

Full Results

Championship Flight Gift Cert
1st Dargan, Robert (Columbia) - Mitchell, Chris (Prosperity) 64 61 125 300
2nd Cloninger, Rick (Fort Mill) - Granger, Mike (Fort Mill) 67 64 131 250
3rd Hester, Kevin (Blythewood) - Sullivan, Dan (Columbia) 67 66 133 200
t-4th King, Kevin (Bluffton) - White, Todd (Moore) 70 64 134 125
t-4th Clontz, Ron (Greenville) - Hendley, Todd (Greer) 69 65 134 125
Hargett, Eddie (Blythewood) - Suber, Whit (Blythewood) 66 69 135
Hewitt, Andrew (Spartanburg) - Macolly, Tyler (Spartanburg) 68 67 135
Liebler, Chase (Irmo) - Liebler, Steve (Irmo) 69 66 135
Campbell, Josh (Easley) - Davis, Matt (Honea Path) 68 68 136
Eassy, Chris (Greer) - Milner, Kyle (Spartanburg) 69 67 136
Cronin, Ryan (Columbia) - Mathias, Jonathan (Columbia) 70 69 139
Byler, Marcus (Hilton Head) - Hoft, J.D. (Bluffton) 69 70 139
Castle, Ryan (Summerville) - Moseley, Michael (Summerville) 70 70 140
Pardue, Jerry (Heath Springs) - Phillips, Cary (Kershaw) 70 70 140
Wallace, Holley (Columbia) - Teaster, Tim (Columbia) 70 71 141
Bowers, Bill (Simpsonville) - Ware, Jeff (Greer) 70 71 141
Johnson, Chris (Lancaster) - Kennington, Mike (Lancaster) 70 71 141
Friday, Scott (Simpsonville) - Gravley, Mike (Greer) 69 73 142
Revis, Jeremy (Greenville) - Wagner, Duff (Taylors) 70 73 143
Harbin, Matt (Anderson) - Krapfel, Brad (Columbia) 69 74 143
Hutchens, Wil (Columbia) - Moore, Chuck (Columbia) 70 73 143
Breci, Scott (Irmo) - Nance, Dean (Greenville) 69 77 146
First Flight
1st Lightsey, Jamie (Fort Mill) - Newton, Bryan (Gray Court) 71 66 137 250
t-2nd Roof, Brent (Columbia) - Roof, Justin (Myrtle Beach) 72 67 139 175
t-2nd Manning, Jamie (Hilton Head) - Pascale, Gerry (Hilton Head) 71 68 139 175
t-4th Horne, Joseph (Columbia) - Sylvan, Gus (Columbia) 71 70 141 90
t-4th Todd, Thomas (Laurens) - Todd, Walter (Laurens) 73 68 141 90
Gianoukos, Andy (Charleston) - Lott, Brian (Summerville) 71 71 142
Cox, Scott (Spartanburg) - Spradlin, Paul (Spartanburg) 72 70 142
Karns, Ben (Columbia) - Reed, Rocky (Orangeburg) 71 71 142
Infante, Mike (Duncan) - Webber, Todd (Moore) 72 71 143
Crawford, Butch (Georgetown) - McAllister, Tripp (Lake City) 73 71 144
Ehlich, Chris (Landrum) - Ramey, Doug (Greer) 72 72 144
Hyduke, Colby (Florence) - Turbeville, Justin (Myrtle Beach) 73 71 144
Kennedy, Brian (Woodruff) - Smith, Scott (Spartanburg) 72 73 145
Gantt, Bruce (Chester) - Grant, David (Chester) 73 73 146
Eich, Tim (Columbia) - Willis, Craig (Blythewood) 73 73 146
Wood, Pete (Central) - Wood, Dan (Central) 73 73 146
Ambrose, Richie (Chapin) - Peterson, Steve (Columbia) 72 75 147
Edwards, Doug (Easley) - Torres, Mark (Mauldin) 72 75 147
Fowler, Stephen (Murrells Inlet) - Opperman, Tee (Pawleys Island) 73 77 150
Second Flight
1st Kieninger, Kurt (Columbia) - Lawler, Brian (Columbia) 75 70 145 250
2nd Moore, Chris (Barnwell) - Sturkie, Chase (Pelion) 74 72 146 200
t-3rd Rogers, Mike (Easley) - Rogers, Wayne (Easley) 74 73 147 110
t-3rd Burch, Andy (Mt. Pleasant) - Nelson, Mark (Charleston) 77 70 147 110
t-3rd Nichols, Jeff (Elgin) - Taylor, Ken (Columbia) 75 72 147 110
Rada, Ken (Anderson) - Rada, Travis (Anderson) 74 74 148
Coats, Barry (Lexington) - Miller, Gene (Conway) 74 74 148
Chapa, Jeff (Summerville) - Wood, Andy (Ladson) 79 70 149
Meldrum, Chad (Aiken) - Wyatt, Tom (Aiken) 74 75 149
Buddin, Renny (Manning) - Mahoney, Mike (Greeleyville) 76 73 149
Brown, Tadd (Moncks Corner) - Martin, Ken (Lexington) 74 75 149
Houghton, Rich (Columbia) - Pardee, Charles (Columbia) 76 73 149
Cantey, Trey (Columbia) - Hancock, Allen (Columbia) 77 74 151
Dozier, Vaughan (Lexington) - Gillespie, Gavin (Columbia) 79 73 152
Chamberlin, Bill (Rock Hill) - Forrest, Mike (Rock Hill) 76 77 153
Pye, Patrick (Summerville) - Shaughnessy, Mark (Summerville) 77 77 154
Cobb, Earl (Camden) - Johnson, Brad (Simpsonville) 80 81 161

Leave Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *