41st Annual Lefty Righty & 46th Annual Lefthanders Championship – Final Results

Greenville Duo Takes Top Honor in Santee

First Round co-leaders Wesley Harden and Lee Palms of Greenville took top honors at the 41st Annual Lefty Righty Championship following a final round of 65 and two day total of 128. Cally Bell (Bishopville) and Joe Hendrick (Chesterfield) made a big move up the leader board after firing the low final round. Their nine under par score of 63 was enough for second place and a two day total of 130. The team of Stan Sill (Spartanburg) and Josh McMillan (Boiling Springs) finished in third following up their first round score of 67 with a second round score of 65 and a two day total of 132. First Round co-leaders Levi Joiner (Prosperity) and Kevin Burton (Irmo) slipped into fifth place after a final round of level par 72. 

In Lefthanders competition, Stan Sill (Spartanburg) added another title to his growing collection of Lefthander Championships. Sill fired a final round 69 to catch first round leader Cally Bell (Bishopville). The two would end the day tied at 139 and needed five extra holes to figure out a winner. The pair birdied the first playoff hole and traded pars on the next three holes. On the playoff's fifth hole, the short par four eighth, Sill sealed the deal with par to take home the Championship. 

In Senior Lefty-Righty competition, Rich Weston (Pawleys Island) and Steve Horton (Moncks Corner) held onto their first round lead and took home the title with a two day total of 133. The team of Jon Evans (Hollywood) & Rick Dressel (Goose Creek) came up two shots behind at 135.

In Senior Lefthanders competition, Rich Weston claimed the top prize with a two day total of one under par 143. Jon Evans (Hollywood) finished alone in second at 148.

The 2017 SCGA Lefty Righty / Lefthanders Championship is one of 21 major championships conducted by the South Carolina Golf Association. The 41st Annual event is playing on the 6,375 yard, par 72 golf course at Lake Marion Golf Club in Santee, SC. 

For full tournament information including detailed scoring, pairings, and results visit our tournament web page – 41st SCGA Lefty-Righty Championship

  • Demo Image
  • Demo Image
  • Demo Image
  • Demo Image

Final Results:

Lefty-Righty Championship

Tournament Division - Champ. Flight Gift Cert.
1 Harden, Wesley / Palms, Lee63-65---128$250
2 Bell, Cally / Hendrick, Joe67-63---130$130
3 Sill, Stan / McMillan, Josh67-65---132$120
4 Bruce, Garrett / Lightsey, James Jr.67-67---134 
5 Burton, Kevin / Joiner, Levi63-72---135 
T6 Turner, Toby / Turner, Tobin70-67---137 
T6 Currie, Justin / Rosefield, Ken68-69---137 
T8 Clontz, Ron / Finley, Austin70-68---138 
T8 Davis, Scotty / Moore, Jeremy67-71---138 
T10 Sheheen, Matt / Dasher, Wes70-69---139 
T10 Barth, Doug / Ward, Alan69-70---139 
12 Talley, Matt / Macolly, Tyler69-71---140 
13 Harder, Bill / League, David70-72---142 
     
Tournament Division - First Flight Gift Cert.
1 Dargan, Robert / Dargan, David71-67---138$220
2 Raska, Erwin / Kanagy, Russell72-67---139$150
T3 Anderson, Don / Fisher, John73-69---142$25
T3 Windham, Austin / Windham, Dylan71-71---142$25
T3 Roof, Brent / McDowell, Phillips73-69---142$25
T3 Knight, Barron / Sieling, Hank72-70---142$25
T7 Epps, Jonathan / Beilstein, Robert72-71---143 
T7 Davis, Chad / Barber, Brian73-70---143 
T7 Neal, Jeff / Tindall, Jeff71-72---143 
10 Holley, Scott / Phillips, Cary73-71---144 
11 Wald, Doug / Callahan, Chris72-74---146 
12 Watford, Ryan / Johnson, Daniel71-76---147 
     
Tournament Division - Second Flight Gift Cert.
1 Price, Nathan / Chewning, Dillon76-69---145$220
2 Massalon, James / Gray, Phil76-71---147$150
T3 McBride, Tyler / Baughman, Rand74-74---148$50
T3 Mullikin, Jonathan / Hughey, Hunter75-73---148$50
5 Rada, Travis / Rada, Ken75-75---150 
6 Gaston, Randall / Averyhart, Darryl77-74---151 
7 Dietz, Ryan / Dietz, Doug75-77---152 
8 Klein, Jared / Hill, Bubba79-74---153 
T9 Hawkins, Rick / Campbell, Scott74-80---154 
T9 Brock, David / Eller, Joel77-77---154 
T9 Neville, Ronnie / Tune, Mr. Sam76-78---154 
12 Holcombe, Mitchell / Andrews, Anthony82-85---167 
13 Kelly, Dr Philip / Kelly, Patrick86-83---169 
Senior Division - Champ. Flight Gift Cert.
1 Weston, Rich / Horton, Steve63-70---133$200
2 Evans, Jon / Dresel, Rick65-70---135$135
3 Hooks, Greg / Edens, Bob67-71---138 
4 Daniels, Michael / Long, John70-69---139 
5 Teague, Joe / Goodwin, Jesse71-69---140 
6 Ingham, Colin / Guise, Keith70-75---145 
7 Wilson, Rufus jr / Stembridge, James73-DQ---DQ 
     
Senior Division - First Flight Gift Cert.
1 Cibulsky, Robert / Tener, Martin74-73---147$150
2 Baker, Chubby / Henderson, Barnaby77-78---155$120
3 Lane, Clyde / Berry, Walter81-77---158 
4 Bryant, Johnny / Patrick, Tommy83-80---163 
5 Gleaton, Wayne / Strawbridge, Dan80-87---167 
6 Pope, Gerald / Watkins, Jimmy83-85---168 
7 McClary, Cecil / Quick, Steve88-82---170 

Lefthanders Championship

 Tournament Division    
 Championship Flight   Gift Cert.
T1Sill, Stan (Spartanburg)*7069139$100
T1Bell, Cally (Bishopville)6970139$80
3Harden, Wesley (Greenville)6971140$60
4Roof, Brent (Columbia)7669145 
T5Dargan, Robert (Columbia)7571146 
T5Davis, Scotty (Charleston)7076146 
7Epps, Jonathan (N. Charleston)7474148 
T8Burton, Kevin (Irmo)7676152 
T8Talley, Matt (Roebuck)7676152 
10Neal, Jeff (Camden)7677153 
T11Bruce, Garrett (Fort Mill)7683159 
T11Currie, Justin (Manning)7683159 
 * Won on 5th Playoff Hole    
 First Flight   Gift Cert.
1Anderson, Don (Greenwood)7969148$90
2Knight, Barron (Summerville)8073153$70
3McBride, Tyler (Columbia)7976155$60
4Raska, Erwin (Aiken)8175156 
5Sheheen, Matt (Columbia)7781158 
T6Clontz, Ron (Greer)7980159 
T6Windham, Austin (Lexington)7881159 
8Barth, Dog (Wedgefield)7783160 
9Turner, Toby (Greenville)8082162 
10Hawkins, Rick (Easley)8083163 
11Harder, Bill (Simpsonville)7985164 
12Watford, Ryan (Florence)8187168 
 Second Flight   Gift Cert.
T1Price, Nathan (Gilbert)8574159$80
T1Rada, Travis (Anderson)8376159$80
3Holley, Scott (Kershaw)8578163$60
4Mullikin, Jonathan (Greenville)8679165 
5Gaston, Randall (Columbia)8980169 
T6Brock, David (Easley)8784171 
T6Massalon, James (Irmo)8784171 
T6Wald, Doug (Easley)8289171 
9Dietz, Ryan (Greenville)8686172 
10Kelly, Philip (Ladys Island)8990179 
11Klein, Jared (Summerville)9290182 
12Holcombe, Mitchell (Easley)9494188 
T13Davis, Chad (Sumter)86WDWD 
T13Neville, Ronnie (Williston)WDWDWD 
 Senior Divison    
 Championship Flight   Gift Cert.
1Weston, Rich (Pawleys Island)6677143$100
2Evans, Jon (Hollywood)7672148$80
3Cibulsky, Robert (Bluffton)8080160 
4Daniels, Michael (Murrells Inlet)7884162 
T5Hooks, Greg (Spartanburg)8381164 
T5Ingham, Colin (Okatie)8084164 
7Wilson, Rufus (Hopkins)84DQDQ 
 First Flight   Gift Cert.
1Teague, Joe (Swansea)9680176$90
2Gleaton, Wayne (Williston)9291183$70
3Baker, Chubby (Kiawah Island)9889187 
4Pope, Gerald (Darlington)9698194 
5Bryant, Johnny (Darlington)10392195 
6Lane, Clyde (Eastover)99100199 
7McClary, Cecil (Manning)106102208