56th Annual Junior Championship

Parrott Holds on For Playoff Win

Greer, SC – A great afternoon of Junior Golf echoed just below the Blue Ridge Mountains at Willow Creek Golf Club Thursday at the 56th SCGA Junior Championship.  Jack Parrott of Columbia pulled out the victory in a sudden death playoff over Christian Salzer of Sumter to win the overall title of SC Junior Champion.  Trent Phillips of Inman, captured the Boys 13-14 Division – also in a sudden death playoff – over Harry Reynolds of Greenville.

It was an up and down day across the board at the SCGA Junior.  The afore mentioned Salzer played a spectacular game with nines of 33-33 for a bogey free total of six under 66 and three-day total of 210. He turned in his score card and watched.  Soon after there was a four–person tie between Salzer, first round leader Bryson Nimmer, Christian Baliker of Simpsonville and Parrott.  As this final group arrived on 17, it was anyone’s to win.  Parrott had a misstep and made double while par was made by both Nimmer and Baliker.  Coming into the final hole it felt like a three man race at this point.  However, Baliker made bogey, Nimmer tripped up with a double.  Parrott had a chip-in eagle to bring him back to six under and a tie at the end of regulation with Salzer.  In a sudden death playoff starting on hole 18, Parrott’s short game once again prevailed when he got up and down for birdie out of the greenside bunker.   When asked about the day, Parrott replied, “I’ve been playing really good golf but today was a struggle.  I made it to nine or 10 under but then made bogey-bogey-bogey and was struggling.  That eagle on 18 was just insane!”

The younger age bracket had a similar feel throughout the day with a three-man tie at four over par for multiple holes.  However the herd thinned out and as the dust settled, Harry Reynolds and regining 4A High School Champion Trent Phillips were tied at two over par 218.  Trent’s day was highlighted when he made four birdies in five holes after he made the turn.  As the two came into the 18th, Phillips made birdie to win the younger division.  “I knew I wouldn’t lose if I just made birdie,” he commented.  “I might tie, but not lose.”

In addition to the divisional and overall playoffs, there was a playoff for the final three places and first alternate for the Georgia-South Carolina Team Matches field of eight.  Tied at four under par 212 was Connor Bruns of Duncan, Jamie Wilson of Mt. Pleasant, Zach Bishop of Travelers Rest and Bryson Nimmer of Bluffton.  The playoff was conducted on the par four tenth hole.  Bruns, Wilson and Bishop all made par while Nimmer missed a six footer to make bogey and become the first alternate while the other will head to Georgia in July to take on the top eight finishers from the Georgia State Junior Championship.

The low eight scores of the tournament include Parrott, Salzer, Trace Crowe of Bluffton, Jordan Warnock of Roebuck, Balkier, Bruns, Wilson and Bishop who automatically qualify for the 39th Annual Georgia-South Carolina Junior Team Matches.  They will be played July 25-26 at Ansley Golf Club – Settindown Creek in Roswell, Georgia. These coveted Matches are the longest running interstate matches in the country.  

Also, for the seventh consecutive year, The Heritage Classic Foundation was presenting sponsor of the South Carolina Junior Championship and continued their strong support of junior programs in SC.  The Heritage Classic Foundation is the general sponsor of the RBC Heritage presented by Boeing and The Players Amateur and has contributed over $27 million to local charities since its inception in 1986.  The Heritage Classic Foundation has a long history of supporting junior golf programs in SC. They have been the title sponsor of the South Carolina Junior Golf Association Rankings for the past 10 years.

Final Results

1 Parrott, Jack (Columbia) 69-68-73--210 **
2 Salzer, Christian (Sumter) 71-73-66--210
T3 Warnock, Jordan (Roebuck) 71-70-70--211
Crowe, Trace (Easley) 71-71-69--211
Baliker, Christian (Simpsonville) 69-71-71--211
T6 Bishop, Zachary (Travelers Rest) 74-66-72--212
Nimmer, Bryson (Bluffton) 66-73-73--212
Wilson, Jamie (Mount Pleasant) 71-70-71--212
Bruns, Connor (Duncan) 74-68-70--212
T10 Hall, Andrew (Columbia) 71-72-70--213
Carter, Matt (Easley) 72-72-69--213
Sanders, Weston (Greenwood) 74-69-70--213
13 McKee, Michael (Ware Shoals) 70-72-72--214
T14 McLain, Zach (Gilbert) 75-70-70--215
Hood, Justin (St. Matthews) 69-73-73--215
T16 Self, Coleman (Greenwood) 75-71-70--216
Cauthen, Dwight (Columbia) 70-78-68--216
T18 Robertson, Seth (Inman) 74-72-71--217
Bell, Grayson (Piedmont) 72-71-74--217
T20 Reynolds, Harry (Greenville) 77-72-69--218
Spencer, Kyle (Mount Pleasant) 72-71-75--218
Sheppard, Wil (Mount Pleasant) 68-79-71--218
Phillips, Trent (Inman) 74-73-71--218
Carter, Jake (Aiken) 76-69-73--218
Russell, Nick (Hilton Head Island) 75-70-73--218
T26 Weary, Drew (Bluffton) 74-75-70--219
Patterson, Cole (Greenville) 71-72-76--219
Miles, Will (Hilton Head Island) 73-70-76--219
DeMarco, Christopher (Mount Pleasant) 77-74-68--219
Yearout, Wilson (Mount Pleasant) 73-71-75--219
T31 Mishra, Vijay (North Myrtle Beach) 74-73-73--220
Willis, Nick (Cowpens) 72-75-73--220
Grevey, Bj (Mount Pleasant) 73-75-72--220
T34 Talledo, Patrick (Blythewood) 74-72-75--221
Davis, Hudson (Greenville) 74-72-75--221
T36 Weary, Alec (Bluffton) 77-72-73--222
Golden, Patrick (Murrells Inlet) 73-76-73--222
Bridgeman, Jacob (Inman) 73-72-77--222
T39 Bentley, Reed (Wellford) 79-70-74--223
Fox, Pierce (Greenville) 72-76-75--223
Bartolomucci, Rj (Hilton Head) 74-75-74--223
Kennedy, Logan (Greenville) 77-73-73--223
Camp, Hunter (Easley) 74-71-78--223
44 Miley, Bryce (Lexington) 75-72-77--224
T45 Harwood, William (Columbia) 76-73-76--225
Huntley, Jennings (Columbia) 72-74-79--225
T47 Gilliard, Bennett (Greenville) 75-76-75--226
Corbin, Graham (Inman) 74-74-78--226
T49 Weiss, John (Columbia) 73-78-76--227
Hollar, Emery (Spartanburg) 74-77-76--227
Burton, Ben (Charleston) 74-76-77--227
Campbell, Matthew (Beaufort) 77-71-79--227
53 Moody, Levi (Greenville) 74-80-74--228
T54 Tyler, Jackson (Seneca) 80-72-77--229
Hutto, Parks (Blythewood) 77-76-76--229
56 Stewart, Drayton (Charleston ) 74-75-81--230
T57 Reynolds, Stephen (Greenville) 75-76-81--232
Corbin, Harrison (Inman) 75-79-78--232
59 Sullivan, William (Columbia) 74-76-85--235
60 Brock, Cal (Greenwood) 76-75-86--237
61 Flowers, Dixon (Sumter) 83-77-NC--NC
Missed Cut
T62 Sowell, Logan (Kershaw) 79-73--152
Weede, Jackson (Greenville) 76-76--152
Chriswell, Joshua (Trenton) 78-74--152
Phillips, Jonathan (Hardeeville) 78-74--152
Canipe, Will (Murrells Inlet) 74-78--152
T67 Teaster, Matt (Spartanburg) 76-77--153
Reeves, Wes (Greenville) 77-76--153
Dunn, Trevor (Columbia) 75-78--153
T70 Johnston, Trevor (Lugoff) 77-77--154
Willis, Ethan (Mount Pleasant) 81-73--154
Lehman, Matt (Bluffton) 74-80--154
Norville, Wesley (Kershaw) 77-77--154
Maccallum, Charles (Bluffton) 75-79--154
Beal, Michael (Columbia) 78-76--154
Polgar, Michael (Greenville) 73-81--154
T77 Dallery, Charles (Sumter) 76-79--155
May, James (Ninety Six) 81-74--155
Farmer, Graham (Anderson) 82-73--155
Gray, Tyler (Lugoff) 77-78--155
Azallion, Daniel (Hilton Head Island) 74-81--155
T82 Marter, Ryan (Columbia) 77-79--156
Moninghoff, Matt (Blythewood) 79-77--156
Fickes, Josh (Beaufort) 76-80--156
Strickland, Will (Greer) 79-77--156
Hinkle, Brady (Lancaster) 82-74--156
Hall, Patrick (Hilton Head) 76-80--156
Howle, Grainger (Darlington) 81-75--156
Mayfield, Nicholas (Rock Hill) 80-76--156
Hair, Cole (Inman) 79-77--156
Cox, Brady (Anderson) 75-81--156
T92 Heustess, Zack (Lexington) 77-80--157
Bingham, Carter (Greer) 77-80--157
Massullo, Matthew (Greer) 81-76--157
Butler, Keaton (Beaufort) 78-79--157
Matsumoto, Ky (N. Charleston) 79-78--157
Allen, Adam (Myrtle Beach) 77-80--157
T98 Mahaffey, Alex (Greenville) 84-74--158
Cole, Jackson (Pawleys Island) 83-75--158
T100 Thompson, Jacob (Florence) 78-81--159
McAlister, Drake (Easley) 77-82--159
Evatt, Zachary (Easley) 74-85--159
Stewart, Ian (Columbia) 81-78--159
Turner, Drew (Easley) 80-79--159
Newman, Jay (North Augusta ) 79-80--159
Campbell, Walker (Hilton Head Island) 78-81--159
Jay, Carter (Greenville) 85-74--159
Fisher, Harrison (Clinton) 82-77--159
Osteen, Zane (Woodruff) 80-79--159
T110 Bradley, Colby (Graniteville) 75-85--160
Larick, Joshua (Lexington) 82-78--160
Jones, Matthew (Greenville) 85-75--160
T113 Panetti, Coble (Rock Hill) 79-82--161
Smith, Tyler (West Columbia) 80-81--161
Tilley, Alex (Blythewood) 76-85--161
Hall, Drew (Hilton Head) 81-80--161
Richardson, Mason (Murrells Inlet) 81-80--161
118 Hargett, Cole (Blythewood) 83-79--162
T119 Castleberry, Daniel (Greer) 82-81--163
Henderson, Dane (Summerville) 82-81--163
Moss, Landon (Inman) 83-80--163
122 Hall, Austin (Clover) 83-81--164
123 Campbell, Travis (West Columbia) 81-84--165
T124 Brown, Caleb (Kershaw) 83-84--167
Carter, Chad (Aiken) 80-87--167
T126 Karavan, Kohler (Myrtle Beach) 82-86--168
Srivastava, Devin (Spartanburg) 79-89--168
Freeman, Luke (Florence) 86-82--168
T129 Beiers, Nicholas (Lexington) 78-91--169
McDaniel, Christopher (Hilton head 83-86--169
131 Swillen, Will (Easley) 82-91--173
T132 Miller, Sean (Taylors) 86-90--176
Trigiani, Jackson (Summerville) 93-83--176
T134 Sowell, Mason (Kershaw) 88-89--177
Kastenholz, Maxwell (North Charleston) 90-87--177
136 Hamilton, Pearce (Fountian Inn) 98-85--183
T137 Hicks, Will (Camden) 75-WD--WD
Smoker, Brice (North Augusta) 76-WD--WD
T139 McCutchen, Ryan (Greer) NS--NS
Dietz, Ryan (Greenville, ) NC--NC