59th SCGA Junior Championship – Round One Results

Moody Fires Back Nine Low to Take the Opening Lead

Columbia, SC: Firing a back nine score of four under (32), Levi Moody of Greenville takes the round one lead at the 59th Annual South Carolina Golf Association Junior Championship at Columbia Country Club. Carding bogies on eight and nine, Moody took charge of the back nine with four birdies and five pars to card a smooth -5 under (67) total. Moody explained "driving was a little wayward today, but I was able to hit some solid iron shots for tap in birdies to help". Looking into tomorrow, Moody hopes to keep the same game plan, but concentrate on more consistent drives to put him in better position on his approach shots. 

Just three shots behind, we have a 3-way tied for second at three under (69). Walker Jones of Sumter, Harry Reynolds of Greenville and defending Champion Trent Phillips of Inman will all look to round two to make their mark on the tournament and cut day.

Looking to the Boys 13-14 Division, Trey Crenshaw and Mason Tucker- both from Lancaster carded opening rounds of par-72 to take a one-shot lead over the division field.  Once play is completed tomorrow, the field will be cut to the low 61 and ties in the Boys 15-18 Division and 16 and ties for the Boys 13-14 Division.

Going 10 years strong, the Heritage Classic Foundation, the presenting sponsor for the SCGA Junior Championship, graciously continues their support of junior programs in SC. The Heritage Classic Foundation is the general sponsor of the RBC Heritage presented by Boeing and The Players Amateur and has contributed over $35 million to local charities since its inception in 1987. The Heritage Classic Foundation, the title sponsor of the South Carolina Junior Golf Association Rankings, has a long history of supporting junior golf programs in SC. Thanks to the dedication and support of sponsors, volunteers and spectators, the Foundation to date has donated more than $35 million to charities and awarded 312 scholarships for more than $3.96 million.

 

Round One Results

Boys 15-18 Division   
1Levi MoodyGreenville, SC353267
T2Walker JonesSumter, SC343569
T2Ryan MarterColumbia, SC343569
T2Harry ReynoldsGreenville, SC323769
T2Trent PhillipsInman, SC343569
T6Willis RogersCharleston, SC333770
T6Grant SellersMcBee SC353570
T8Kobie MortonGreenwood, SC363571
T8Bronson MyersColumbia, SC363571
T8Zack GordonGaffney SC333871
T8Jacob BridgemanInman353671
T12Nicholas ManganoLancaster, SC353772
T12Gray WinburnMcBee, SC363672
T12Holden GriggMyrtle Beach, SC373572
T15Andrew RoseGreer, SC353873
T15Skyler McFaddinNinety Six, SC373673
T15Nicholas MayfieldRock Hill, SC383573
T15Rafe ReynoldsGreenville, SC363773
T19Max KastenholtzNorth Charleston, SC383674
T19Carlos GarreMyrtle Beach, SC383674
T19Ian FaulconerSimpsonville, SC383674
T19Thomas HollingsworthSpartanburg, SC383674
T19Jeremy BoyleChapin, SC373774
T19Michael RialsFlorence, SC383674
T19Kevin BurrisConway, SC393574
T26Evan GreenplateHilton Head Island, SC383775
T26Jesse NguyenCharleston, SC423375
T26Austin MosherMt Pleasant, SC373875
T26Drayton StewartCharleston, SC373875
T26Seth TaylorGaffney, SC373875
T26Chad CarterAiken, SC393675
T26Tyler GrayLugoff, SC393675
T26Travis MancillHilton Head, SC373875
T34Tommy HollowayFripp Island, SC393776
T34Jonathan BrennanTaylors, SC364076
T34Dixon FlowersSumter, SC354176
T34Henry AugensteinColumbia, SC383876
T34Tyler PattersonTega Cay, SC403676
T34Fulton JonesColumbia, SC373976
T34Evans LewisSumter, SC393776
T34Cody TransouGaffney, SC373976
T34Brooks DyessHilton Head, SC393776
T34Charles FarrellHilton Head Island, SC403676
T34Jackson ColePawleys Island, SC373976
T34Brandon McBrideBluffton, SC373976
T46Jenkins DwightSumter, SC403777
T46Drew MullenPawleys Island, SC374077
T46Micah WestermeyerChapin, SC393877
T46Keegan VaughMyrtle Beach, SC393877
T46Jack ParrottColumbia, SC393877
T46Brady HinkleLancaster, SC383977
T46Caleb HensonLancaster, SC374077
T53Colin TrahanNorth Augusta, SC433578
T53Sam ManningMount Pleasant, SC384078
T53Benjamin LoudermilkAnderson, SC403878
T53John DuRant IIIGable, SC413778
T53Grainger HowleDarlington, SC423678
T53Daniel AzallionHilton Head, SC393978
T53Palmer MasonIrmo, SC384078
T53Graham CorbinInman, SC393978
T53Harrison CorbinInman, SC403878
T62Hunter MorrisonAiken, SC394079
T62JD PattersonBluffton, SC394079
T62Tommy VernerMt Pleasant, SC403979
T62Zachary PereiraColumbia, SC394079
T62Connor PattersonLexington, SC403979
T62Parker LewisSpartanburg, SC403979
T62JJ KeeneJames Island, SC384179
T62Zachery LawterInman, SC413879
T62Daniel CokerHartsville, SC384179
T62Matthew GriegoNorth Myrtle Beach403979
T72William BrooksWoodruff384280
T72Alec VardasLexington, SC384280
T72William PhippsFlorence, SC394180
T72Hank ReynoldsLamar, SC413980
T72James PotterFlorence, SC404080
T72Drew WearyBluffton, SC394180
T72Drew GreeneAiken, South Carolina404080
T79Sully HooperLeesville, SC423981
T79Rye TifftMount Pleasant, SC404181
T79Trevor GerardHartsville, SC433881
T79Blake DimsdaleGilbert, SC384381
T79Mike WheelerTega Cay, SC384381
T79Drew GallowayMurrells Inlet, SC414081
T79Garrett CooperCowpens, SC414081
T79Nicklaus SrinivasanSpartanburg, SC384381
T87Johnny VelasquezMount Pleasant, SC414182
T87Austin MurrayElgin, SC374582
T87Hinson PerryRock Hill, SC414182
T87Dylan RossMt. Pleasant, SC414182
T87Jake SnelgroveHilton Head, SC404282
T87Logan WallGreenville, SC404282
T87Lleyton RennerSimpsonville, SC414182
T87Thomas JohnsonMount Pleasant, SC404282
T95Chalmers AllenColumbia, SC414283
T95Charlton HillAiken, SC424183
T95Mason SowellKershaw, SC404383
T95Kendall WallaceBlythewood, SC414283
T99Austin GreerFlorence, SC414384
T99Mitchell VanceHartsville, SC424284
T99Parker WilkersonHartsville, SC444084
T102Ethan KittsLexington, SC404585
T102Andrew KaslickSummerville, SC424385
T104Zary GouinPawleys Island, SC404686
T104Brett PateGreenwood, SC424486
T104Blaine WilliamsChapin, SC464086
T104Bennett RhameChapin, SC414586
T104Chandler ThomasRock Hill, SC444286
T109Blake EllisLeesville, SC394887
T109Alec WillisGreenwood, SC444387
T109Noah LoquistColumbia, SC434487
T112Wilhelm ElliottColumbia, SC444488
T112David KiddYork, SC444488
114Ryan ChampaigneGreenwood, SC454590
115Carson YoungbloodLexington, SC444791
116Dillon HumesLexington, SC474693
T117Eugene ParkMt Pleasant, SC474794
T117Jake VaughanChesnee, SC474794
T119Grant TaylorLexington, SC445195
T119Marshall DouglasColumbia, SC484795
      
Boys 13-14 Division   
T1Trey CrenshawLancaster, SC353772
T1Mason TuckerLancaster, SC343872
3Zachary ReulandRock Hill, SC363773
4Zach AdamsCharleston,SC353974
T5Manning SloopRock Hill, SC373875
T5Jonathan GrizHilton Head Island, SC383775
T7Gene ZeiglerFlorence, SC383876
T7Austin ScottDaniel Island, SC373976
T9Nathan FranksRoebuck, SC393877
T9Zach PhillipsInman, SC403777
T11Davis YoungSpartanburg, SC413778
T11Spencer BentonGilbert, SC403878
T11Payne GettysRock Hill, SC374178
14Rafferty HallAiken, SC384179
T15Jack WoffordGreenville, SC394180
T15Matthew HuttoBlythewood, SC384280
T17Wills KellyCamden, SC394281
T17Barrett JoseyMoore, SC404181
T17Daniel BrasingtonWoodruff, SC423981
20Lathan MossInman, SC414283
T21Logan HawkinsWilliamston, SC414384
T21Walker JenningsGreenville, SC414384
T21Guy BuffumColumbia, SC414384
T21Cheney ConnellBlythewood, SC414384
T21Drew HarrillSpartanburg, SC424284
26Elliott PopeLugoff, SC444185
T27Alex StephensDaniel Island, SC434386
T27Pake JuneFlorence, SC424486
T29Luke SullivanColumbia, SC434487
T29Blake WeinbachColumbia, SC434487
31John Moss, JrFort Mill, SC454388
32Braeden BarnettGalivants Ferry, SC454489
33William EsmacherGreer, SC474592
34Harry MashburnColumbia, SC484593
35Burch HarrisonColumbia, SC455095