Stroke Play

YearPlayer (Score)Site
2016Carson Young  (277) DeBordieu Club
2015Keenan Huskey (269) Chanticleer Course @ Greenville C.C.
2014Andrew Novak (207)The Reserve Club at Pawleys Island
2013Carson Young (272)The Members Club at Woodcreek
2012Cody Proveaux (267)C.C. of Spartanburg
2011Austin Reeves (283)Colleton River - Dye
2010Drew Ernst (203)Columbia C.C.
2009Mark Anderson (272)Berkeley Hall Plant.
2008Lee Palms (283)Musgrove Mill G.C.
2007Luke Hopkins (276)C.C. of S. Carolina
2006Jeffrey Goff (277)Palmetto Golf Club
2005Emmett Turner (274)Daniel Island Club
2004Alex Hamilton (282)Columbia C.C.
2003Bill Haas (280)Greenville C.C.
2002D.J. Trahan (283)Long Cove Club
2001D.J. Trahan (279)Colleton River - Dye
2000Lucas Glover (279)The River Course
1999Lucas Glover (269)C.C. of Charleston
1998Lucas Glover (266)The Legends
1997Charles Warren (280)Thornblade Club
1996Frank Ford, III (282)Palmetto Hall - Hills
1995Bert Atkinson (284)Spring Valley C.C.
1994Mark Swygert (280)Musgrove Mill G.C.
1993Taylor Hough (287)Greenville C.C.
1992Tommy Biershenk (280)Windermere Club
1991Bert Atkinson (285)Tidewater G.C.
1990Todd White (277)Camden C.C.
1989Kevin King (284)Wachesaw Plantation
1988Larry Penley (287)Kiawah Island
1987Larry Penley (277)The Dunes Club
1986Marion Dantzler (282)Cobbs Glen G.C.
1985David DuPre (287)Columbia C.C.
1984Bill Smunk (284)Wild Dunes
1983Jimmy Hawkins (278)Florence C.C.
1982Dillard Pruitt (285)Greenville C.C.
1981Larry Boswell (290)Houndslake C.C.
1980David DuPre (290)Wedgefield Plant.
1979Buck Leigh (288)Greenwood C.C.
1978John Plyler (288)Cobbs Glen G.C.
1977Jim Holmes (282)Houndslake C.C.
1976Mike Holland (288)Snee Farm C.C.
1975Parker Moore (288)Pebble Creek C.C.
1974David DuPre (284)Florence C.C.
1973David DuPre (273)Columbia C.C.
1972Bubba Hightower (295)Snee Farm C.C.
1971Gus Sylvan (286)Greenwood C.C.
1970Maury Finklestein (280)C.C. of Charleston
1969Ronnie Smoak (286)Anderson C.C.
1968Happ Lathrop (287)Columbia C.C.
1967Heyward SullivanPersimmon Hill C.C.
1966Billy WomackFlorence C.C.
1965Dillard TraynhamMidland Valley C.C.
1964Jack LewisColumbia C.C.
1963Billy WomackAnderson C.C.
1962Billy WomackFlorence C.C.
1961Demos JonesForest Lake C.C.
1960Billy WomackC.C. of Charleston
1959Dillard TraynhamC.C. of Spartanburg
1958Cam HendersonRidgewood C.C.

Match Play

YearPlayerSite
1957Joe McCarleyCamden C.C.
1956James Clemmons, Jr.Florence C.C.
1955Frank Ford, Sr.C.C. of Charleston
1954Aubrey RothrockRidgewood C.C.
1953Robert KnowlesC.C. of Spartanburg
1952Preston HenniesThe Dunes Club
1951P.J. Boatwright, Jr.Florence C.C.
1950Robert KnowlesForest Lake C.C.
1949Emory HarperC.C. of Orangeburg
1948Charles DudleyC.C. of Spartanburg
1947Frank Ford, Sr.Stono River
1946Harold HallRidgewood C.C.
1945
1944
1943
No Championships held
due to WW II
1942Bru BoineauFlorence C.C.
1941Paul CushmanGreenville C.C.
1940W.K. Prouse, Jr.C.C. of Charleston
1939Harold HallRidgewood C.C.
1938Harold HallMarion C.C.
1937Frank Ford, Sr.Stono River
1936Frank Ford, Sr.C.C. of Orangeburg
1935Frank Ford, Sr.Forest Lake C.C.
1934Moultry McKelvinFlorence C.C.
1933Frank Ford, Sr.C.C. of Charleston
1932W.C. HaleRidgewood C.C.
1931E.K. PattonGreenville C.C.
1930Frank Ford, Sr.C.C. of Charleston
1929W.C. HaleC.C. of Charleston