Carolinas Net Amateur – Final Results

MYRTLE BEACH, SC (November 13, 2016) – Final results from the 6th Carolinas Net Amateur Championship at Pine Lakes Country Club in Myrtle Beach, SC on Sunday, November 13, 2016. (Par 35-35--70). 

Related: Hole By Hole Scores Photo Gallery

Joe Tucker from Greer, SC won Men’s Division of the Carolinas Net Amateur Championship after firing a two-day net score total of six-under-par.  James Daniel, III of Florence, SC won the Senior Men’s Division behind a net score of 21-under par. Victor McPhee of Charlotte, NC won the Super Senior Men’s Division with a five-under par net score.

In the Women’s Division Maggie Collins of Greensboro, NC led wire to wire to win with a one-under par net score.  Susan Mature of Sumter, SC won the Senior Women’s Division with three under par net score. Barbara Cleghorn of Surfside Beach, SC won the Super Senior Women’s Division with a three over par net score.

The Carolinas Net Amateur Championship is played at 36 holes of net stroke play using 100% of player’s course handicaps.

The Carolinas Net Amateur Championship is run concurrently by the Carolinas Golf Association (CGA), South Carolina Golf Association (SCGA) and Women’s South Carolina Golf Association (WSCGA).

Final Results

Final Round Scores (Net Score Shown)

Women

1 *Maggie Collins, Greensboro, N.C. 70-69--139

2 Suzann Bartley, Columbia, S.C. 72-74--146

3 Suzanne Moro, Myrtle Beach, S.C. 77-72--149

4 Beth Hunt, Garden City, S.C. 81-74--155

5 Julie Snider, Columbia, S.C. 86-70--156

6 Karen Zeip, Myrtle Beach, S.C. 86-WD--WD

Senior Women

1 *Susan Mature, Sumter, S.C. 73-64--137

2 Karen Newsome, Murrells Inlet, S.C. 77-71--148

3 Julie Abrahamson, Myrtle Beach, S.C. 75-79--154

4 Mary Jones, Simpsonville, S.C. 78-78--156

5 Martha Weaver, Elgin, S.C. 78-82--160

6 Patti Trzcinski, Sumter, S.C. 81-85--166

7 Dawn Klena, Tega Cay, S.C. 70-DQ--DQ

Super Senior Women

1 *Barbara Cleghorn, Surfside Beach, S.C. 72-71--143

2 Doris Fisher, Simpsonville, S.C. 76-69--145

3 Rhan Parham, Murrells Inlet, S.C. 77-69--146

4 Teresa Sprouse, Abbeville, S.C. 73-75--148

5 Babs McIntosh, N. Myrtle Beach, S.C. 78-73--151

6 Sandy Forbes, Columbia, S.C. 76-76--152

7 Betty Reynolds, Fort Mill, S.C. 81-73--154

Men A

1 *Joe Tucker, Greer, S.C. 64-70--134

2 Mark Dey, York, S.C. 71-72--143

3 Upendra Modak, Concord, N.C. 64-81--145

T4 Richard Christensen, Leland, N.C. 68-78--146

T4 Charlie Gardner, Fayetteville, N.C. 70-76--146

T4 Patrick Piner, Beaufort, N.C. 71-75--146

T4 Heng Neng Hong, Columbia, S.C. 71-75--146

8 Preston Harrison, Yadkinville, N.C. 70-77--147

9 Paul Davis, Raleigh, N.C. 69-80--149

10 Donnie Pritt, Hampstead, N.C. 70-WD--WD

Men B

1 Derek Gottlich, Raleigh, N.C. 73-70--143

2 Raymond Dimm, Southport, N.C. 77-70--147

3 Jeff Tindall, Camden, S.C. 77-73--150

T4 Joey Todd, Bladenboro, N.C. 76-76--152

T4 Stephen Warren, Indian Trail, N.C. 76-76--152

6 Sam Lin Qing, Simpsonville, S.C. 75-81--156

7 Johnny Cifolilli, Spartenburg, S.C. 75-90--165

Men C

1 Matthew Blood, Durham, N.C. 81-65--146

2 Scott Tarcy, Charlotte, N.C. 79-68--147

3 Tony Chen, Columbia, S.C. 81-73--154

4 Ricky Meinhold, Hartsville, S.C. 79-77--156

5 Greg Pecko Jr, Myrtle Beach, S.C. 82-77--159

6 Jerry Fatkin, Oak Island, N.C. 87-75--162

T7 Ryan Patton, Asheboro, N.C. 85-83--168

T7 Brandon Britt, Benson, N.C. 92-76--168

9 Todd Cooper, Indian Trail, N.C. 79-WD--WD

Senior Men A

1 *James Daniel III, Florence, S.C. 59-60--119

2 William Wilkinson, Swansboro, N.C. 63-67--130

3 Jeff Yohn, Kernersville, N.C. 67-66--133

4 Patrick O'Hara, Asheboro, N.C. 69-65--134

5 Stephen Mature, Sumter, S.C. 71-66--137

6 Tom Royston, Rock Hill, S.C. 65-75--140

T7 Mike Rogers, Easley, S.C. 71-70--141

T7 Charles Goode, Spartanburg, S.C. 62-79--141

T9 Mitch Ivey, Mint Hill, N.C. 69-74--143

T9 Scott Larcher, Weaverville , N.C. 70-73--143

11 Mark Nordin, Raleigh, N.C. 70-81--151

Senior Men B

1 Tom Colli, Rock Hill, S.C. 75-65--140

2 Frank Trzcinski, Sumter, S.C. 72-69--141

3 Don Sheads, Murrells Inlet, S.C. 72-70--142

T4 John Fritz, Mint Hill, N.C. 72-72--144

T4 Chris Chambers, Fayetteville, N.C. 75-69--144

6 John Caulfield, Sunset Beach, N.C. 75-73--148

7 Thomas Leyen, Sumter, S.C. 74-76--150

8 Laurence Blood Jr, Mount Airy, N.C. 75-76--151

9 Earl Bottorff, Raleigh, N.C. 76-79--155

10 Mike Ford, Candler, N.C. 73-WD--WD

Senior Men C

1 Rick Oyervides, Greer, S.C. 77-76--153

T2 Dale Slate, Advance, N.C. 80-74--154

T2 Tracy Larcher, Stanley, N.C. 77-77--154

T2 Bobby Cartrett, Sumter, S.C. 81-73--154

5 Ed Luczak, Rock Hill, S.C. 83-76--159

6 Andy Apple, Myrtle beach, S.C. 79-81--160

7 Paul Parks Jr., Beaufort, N.C. 88-79--167

8 Gregg Caulder, Harkers Island, N.C. 83-86--169

T9 Daniel Northrup, Sunset Beach, N.C. 85-WD--WD

T9 Keith Thomas, Greensboro, N.C. 86-WD--WD

Sup Senior Men A

1 *Victor Mcphee, Charlotte, N.C. 67-68--135

2 Mitch Jordan, Myrtle Beach, S.C. 71-67--138

3 Rick Mitchell, Myrtle Beach, S.C. 69-70--139

4 Craig Folnsbee, Charlotte, N.C. 71-70--141

5 Joe Collins, Greensboro, N.C. 70-75--145

6 David Harrison, Yadkinville, N.C. 70-76--146

7 Jerry Bitzenhofer, Raleigh, N.C. 71-76--147

T8 Richard Farrington, Burlington, N.C. 73-77--150

T8 Tony Parker, Claremont, N.C. 68-82--150

T10 Chip Stone, Raleigh, N.C. 73-78--151

T10 Steven Daniels, Huntersville, N.C. 72-79--151

12 Danny Sprouse, Abbeville, S.C. 72-83--155

13 Cliff Seastrunk, Raleigh, N.C. 66-WD--WD

Sup Senior Men B

1 Stephen McDevitt, Durham, N.C. 78-71--149

2 Wil Dunn, Beaufort, N.C. 79-73--152

3 George Rhyne, Raleigh, N.C. 80-73--153

4 Bob Newman, Edgefield, S.C. 77-77--154

5 Jeff Heath, Clinton, N.C. 78-77--155

6 John Taylor, Beaufort, N.C. 76-81--157

7 Marshall Stuart, Easley, S.C. 76-85--161

T8 Glenn Reynolds, Fort Mill, S.C. 83-WD--WD

T8 Hughes Craft, Morehead City, N.C. 76-WD--WD

T8 Robert Burns, Marshallberg, N.C. 76-WD--WD

*Designates Overall Champion