21st Annual Tournament of Champions

SCGA Tournament of Champions
The Tradition Club
Pawley Island, SC
January 21-22, 2017

Mother Nature Wins

Due to rain and course conditions, the final round of the 21st edition of the Tournament of Champions at the Tradition Club has been cancelled. 

Final results have been based off of Round One Scores and ties for first place were broken using the USGA Score Card method.

The 21st Annual Tournament of Champions was played over the Tradition Golf Club layout in Pawleys Island, S.C. The field consisted of 88 men & women Club and One Day tournament Champions throughout South Carolina.  The Tournament of Champions is one of 21 Major Championships conducted by the South Carolina Golf Association and is in its 21st year of existence. 

Final Results

 

Mens Club Champion

    

1

Roberts, Kevin (Chesnee)

35

34

69

$300

2

Lightsey, James (Fort Mill)

35

35

70

$250

T3

Butt, Zakariya (Summerville)

35

36

71

$158

 

Joiner, Levi (Prosperity)

35

36

71

$158

 

Walker, Adam (Charleston)

38

33

71

$158

T6

Cobb, Mike (Summerville)

36

36

72

 
 

Ramsey, Wade (York)

35

37

72

 

T8

Mallard, Patrick (Charleston)

38

36

74

 
 

Revis, Jeremy (Greenville)

36

38

74

 

T10

Lee, Brian (Blythewood)

36

39

75

 
 

McAllister, Jay (Myrtle Beach)

39

36

75

 

T12

Hines, Travis (Chesnee)

36

40

76

 
 

Langford, Adam (Murrells Inlet)

40

36

76

 

T14

Bovender, Rob (Mt Pleasant)

38

39

77

 
 

Galbavy, Edward (Seabrook Island)

38

39

77

 
 

Wengert, Barry (Myrtle Beach)

38

39

77

 

T17

Bunch, Marty (Summerville)

37

41

78

 
 

Milner, Kyle (Spartanburg)

38

40

78

 
 

Ramey, Doug (Greer)

37

41

78

 

20

Constantino, Dan (Greer)

44

36

80

 

21

Bibbee, Chayce (Summerville)

41

40

81

 

22

Jenkins, Terence (Daniel Island)

38

47

85

 

23

Hourihan, Anthony (Rock Hill)

50

37

87

 
      
 

Mens Sr Club Champion

    

1

Wise, Jim (Columbia)

33

36

69

$300

T2

Burch, Andy (Mt. Pleasant )

40

33

73

$180

 

Gravley, Mike (Greer)

36

37

73

$180

 

Odiorne, Walter (Blythewood)

34

39

73

$180

 

Wood, Oren (Hollywood)

38

35

73

$180

T6

Hirsch, Michael (Pawleys Island)

37

38

75

 
 

Milner, Phil (Laurens)

36

39

75

 

T8

Beahm, Brad (Myrtle Beach)

38

38

76

 
 

Houghton, Rich (Columbia)

39

37

76

 
 

Rebholz, Richard (Rock Hill)

41

35

76

 

T11

Bogan, Allen (Rock Hill)

38

39

77

 
 

Reece, David (Fort Mill)

34

43

77

 

T13

Bradey, Charles (Inman)

40

38

78

 
 

Kirkland, Ken (Simpsonville)

40

38

78

 
 

Stone, Jack (North Charleston)

38

40

78

 

T16

Hencken, John (Bluffton)

36

43

79

 
 

Kroll, Joe (Charleston)

41

38

79

 
 

Robinson, Mike (Greenville)

39

40

79

 
 

Swier, Steve (Lexington)

40

39

79

 

T20

Burton, Mike (Taylors)

42

38

80

 
 

Mahoney, Mike (Greeleyville)

39

41

80

 

22

Zuercher, Robert (Pawleys Island)

40

41

81

 

T23

Bishop, Bill (Joanna)

43

41

84

 
 

Hauser, Ken (Columbia)

42

42

84

 
 

Wetmore, Gene (Spartanburg)

40

44

84

 
      
 

Women's Division

    

1

Poole, Makalyn (Williamston)

40

39

79

$250

2

Spidell, Chrissie (Anderson)

44

37

81

$200

T3

Dodge, Nancy (Gilbert)

40

43

83

 
 

Martinez, Gabriela (Mt. Pleasant)

40

43

83

 

5

McFadden, Darlene (Conway)

39

49

88

 

6

Miller, Ellen (Pawleys Island)

46

44

90

 

7

Myers, Luke (Greer)

49

48

97

 

8

Paton, Polly (Hopkins)

49

49

98

 

9

Arendsen, Gail (Hollywood)

56

47

103

 
      
 

One Day Gross

    

1*

Butler, Justin (Greer)

38

37

75

$250

t2

McMillan, Josh (Boiling Springs)

38

37

75

$100

 

Rodwell, Evan (Charleston)

37

38

75

 $100

4

Dodgen, David (West Columbia)

38

48

86

 
      
 

One Day Net

    
  

Gross

Hdcp

Net

 

1*

Stegall, Donald (Lexington)

79

14

65

$250

2

Allen, Glenn (Swansea)

81

16

65

$200

3

Guerriero, Dennis (Lexington)

82

16

66

$150

4

Hathaway, William (Yaylors)

74

4

70

 

t5

Horton, Charlie (Belton)

84

13

71

 
 

Bradstreet, Les (Columbia)

90

19

71

 

t7

Kalish, Page (Columbia)

82

10

72

 
 

Hong, Heng Heng (Columbia)

87

15

72

 

9

Chen, Tony (Columbia)

95

20

75

 

10

Oyervides, Rick (Greer)

86

9

77

 

11

Coggins, Kyle (Spartanburg)

103

19

84

 

12

Jagannathan, Keshav (Conway)

91

5

86

 
      
 

One Day Senior

    

1

Barnes, Chris (Greenwood)

37

36

73

$250

T2

Kuenzer, Darryl (Hodges)

37

37

74

$175

 

Taylor, Ken (Columbia)

38

36

74

$175

4

Finley, Frank (Laurens)

38

37

75

 

5

Minyard, Mike (Simpsonville)

34

43

77

 

T6

Brock, Wayne (Seneca)

42

38

80

 
 

Dallis, Bill (New Ellenton)

42

38

80

 
 

Gosnell, Dean (Greenville)

41

39

80

 
 

Hanf, Jimmy (Elgin)

43

37

80

 
 

Stembridge, James (Columbia)

39

41

80

 

11

Gibson, Charles (North Augusta)

39

42

81

 

12

Wilson, Rufus (Hopkins)

38

46

84

 

13

Thompson, Darrell (Graniteville)

45

40

85

 

14

Copeland, James (Clinton)

45

41

86

 

15

Liggett, Jim (Inman)

43

45

88

 
      
 

* Won on Scorecard Playoff