59th SCGA Junior Championship – Round Two Results

Moody Holds One Shot Lead Heading into Final Round

Columbia, S.C. - Beginning the day with a birdie, first round leader Levi Moody took no time to jump out and make sure he maintained his edge on the field heading into the final round of the 59th Annual SCGA Junior Championship presented by the Heritage Classic Foundation. Moody added to his lead with another birdie on the par five seventh hole but gave a shot back after a bogey at the ninth. Carding three birdies and one more bogey on the back side, Moody came in with a two under (34) final nine to complete his three under (69) round and hold a one-shot lead over Columbia’s Ryan Marter heading into Thursday’s final round at eight under par 136. When asked about his game plan heading into the final round with a lead Moody expressed, “I’ll keep the same plan as today, keep the ball in play - fairways and greens and hopefully have some putts drop.”

Right on his heels, Marter fired the low round of the day – a four under (68) performance to claw within one of Moody with only 18 holes to play. Discussing his round, Marter said, “the turning point hit on the back nine with four birdies. The birdie on 18 gives me a big confidence boost headed into tomorrow.” Last year’s champion and back-to-back SCJGA Jay Haas Player of the Year award winner, Trent Phillips sits lurking just two shots off the lead. The low 61 players and ties made the cut to the final round. That number was 12 over par 156 with 62 players making the cut in the older division.

In the boys 13-14 Division, Rock Hill’s Zachary Reuland leaped over first day leaders Mason Tucker and Trey Crenshaw by posting a one under par score of 71 and finishing at even par 144 after the first two rounds. He’ll hold a four shot lead playing in the final group with Tucker and fellow Rock Hill resident Manning Sloop who is another shot back. The low 16 players and ties advanced to the final round. That number was 160 with 17 players making the last day.

Going 10 years strong, the Heritage Classic Foundation, the presenting sponsor for the SCGA Junior Championship, graciously continues their support of junior programs in SC. The Heritage Classic Foundation is the general sponsor of the RBC Heritage presented by Boeing and The Players Amateur and has contributed over $35 million to local charities since its inception in 1987. The Heritage Classic Foundation, the title sponsor of the South Carolina Junior Golf Association Rankings, has a long history of supporting junior golf programs in SC. Thanks to the dedication and support of sponsors, volunteers and spectators, the Foundation to date has donated more than $35 million to charities and awarded 312 scholarships for more than $3.96 million.

Round Two Results

Boys 15-18 Division   
1Levi MoodyGreenville, SC6769136
2Ryan MarterColumbia, SC6968137
3Trent PhillipsInman, SC6969138
4Harry ReynoldsGreenville, SC6971140
5Zack GordonGaffney SC7171142
T6Holden GriggMyrtle Beach, SC7272144
T6Jacob BridgemanInman7173144
T8Walker JonesSumter, SC6977146
T8Skyler McFaddinNinety Six, SC7373146
T8Henry AugensteinColumbia, SC7670146
T11Kevin BurrisConway, SC7473147
T11Nicholas MayfieldRock Hill, SC7374147
T11Travis MancillHilton Head, SC7572147
T11Keegan VaughMyrtle Beach, SC7770147
T15Palmer MasonIrmo, SC7870148
T15Gray WinburnMcBee, SC7276148
T17Chad CarterAiken, SC7574149
T17Max KastenholtzNorth Charleston, SC7475149
T17Nicholas ManganoLancaster, SC7277149
T20Grant SellersMcBee SC7080150
T20Rafe ReynoldsGreenville, SC7377150
T20Ian FaulconerSimpsonville, SC7476150
T20Thomas HollingsworthSpartanburg, SC7476150
T20Tyler PattersonTega Cay, SC7674150
T20Michael RialsFlorence, SC7476150
T20Willis RogersCharleston, SC7080150
T27Brady HinkleLancaster, SC7774151
T27Bronson MyersColumbia, SC7180151
T27Tommy HollowayFripp Island, SC7675151
T27Andrew RoseGreer, SC7378151
T27Jonathan BrennanTaylors, SC7675151
T27Evan GreenplateHilton Head Island, SC7576151
T27Dixon FlowersSumter, SC7675151
T27Micah WestermeyerChapin, SC7774151
T35Cody TransouGaffney, SC7676152
T35Jack ParrottColumbia, SC7775152
T35Seth TaylorGaffney, SC7577152
T35Matthew GriegoNorth Myrtle Beach7973152
T39Graham CorbinInman, SC7875153
T39Harrison CorbinInman, SC7875153
T39Carlos GarreMyrtle Beach, SC7479153
T39Colin TrahanNorth Augusta, SC7875153
T39Hunter MorrisonAiken, SC7974153
T39Jd PattersonBluffton, SC7974153
T39Fulton JonesColumbia, SC7677153
T39Zachary PereiraColumbia, SC7974153
T39Jeremy BoyleChapin, South Carolina7479153
T48Drayton StewartCharleston, SC7579154
T48Charles FarrellHilton Head Island, SC7678154
T48Jackson ColePawleys Island, SC7678154
T48Brandon McBrideBluffton, SC7678154
T48William PhippsFlorence, SC8074154
T53Grainger HowleDarlington, SC7877155
T53Tyler GrayLugoff, S.C.7580155
T53Drew WearyBluffton, SC8075155
T53William BrooksWoodruff8075155
T53Evans LewisSumter, SC7679155
T58Parker LewisSpartanburg, SC7977156
T58Brooks DyessHilton Head, SC7680156
T58Daniel AzallionHilton Head, SC7878156
T58Drew GreeneAiken, South Carolina8076156
T58Benjamin LoudermilkAnderson, SC7878156
Missed Cut   
T63Drew MullenPawleys Island, SC7780157
T63Austin MosherMt Pleasant, SC7582157
T63Connor PattersonLexington, SC7978157
T66Jj KeeneJames Island, SC7979158
T66Kobie MortonGreenwood, SC7187158
T66Caleb HensonLancaster, SC7781158
T66Jenkins DwightSumter, SC7781158
T66Kendall WallaceBlythewood, SC8375158
T66Blake DimsdaleGilbert, SC8177158
T72Garrett CooperCowpens, SC8178159
T72Alec VardasLexington, SC8079159
T72Austin MurrayElgin, SC8277159
T72Drew GallowayMurrells Inlet, SC8178159
T76Nicklaus SrinivasanSpartanburg, SC8179160
T76Zachery LawterInman, SC7981160
T76Tommy VernerMt Pleasant, SC7981160
T79Sam ManningMount Pleasant, SC7883161
T79Trevor GerardHartsville, SC8180161
T79Jesse NguyenCharleston, SC7586161
T79James PotterFlorence, SC8081161
T79Mike WheelerTega Cay, SC8180161
T84Ethan KittsLexington, SC8577162
T84Charlton HillAiken, SC8379162
T84Johnny VelasquezMount Pleasant, SC8280162
T87Mitchell VanceHartsville, SC8479163
T87Logan WallGreenville, SC8281163
T87John DuRant IIIGable, SC7885163
T90Daniel CokerHartsville, SC7985164
T90Hinson PerryRock Hill, SC8282164
T90Parker WilkersonHartsville, SC8480164
93Austin GreerFlorence, SC8481165
T94Sully HooperLeesville, SC8185166
T94Andrew KaslickSummerville, SC8581166
T94Mason SowellKershaw, SC8383166
T94Dylan RossMt. Pleasant, SC8284166
T94Jake SnelgroveHilton Head, SC8284166
T94Lleyton RennerSimpsonville, SC8284166
T100Blaine WilliamsChapin, SC8681167
T100Wilhelm ElliottColumbia, SC8879167
T100Hank ReynoldsLamar, SC8087167
T100Chandler ThomasRock Hill, SC8681167
T104Chalmers AllenColumbia, SC8385168
T104Blake EllisLeesville, SC8781168
T104Zary GouinPawleys Island, SC8682168
107Rye TifftMount Pleasant, SC8188169
108Thomas JohnsonMount Pleasant8289171
T109David KiddYork, SC8884172
T109Alec WillisGreenwood, SC8785172
111Brett PateGreenwood, SC8689175
112Jake VaughanChesnee, SC9482176
113Noah LoquistColumbia, SC8791178
T114Eugene ParkMt Pleasant, SC9485179
T114Ryan ChampaigneGreenwood, SC9089179
T116Dillon HumesLexington, SC9391184
T116Marshall DouglasColumbia, SC9589184
118Grant TaylorLexington, SC95102197
WDCarson YoungbloodLexington, SC   
DQJack GrahamLexington, SC   
DQBrandt ToburenSumter, SC   
DQDavid YarbrayWoodruff, SC   
JWDBennett RhameChapin, SC   
Boys 13-14 Division   
1Zachary ReulandRock Hill, SC7371144
2Mason TuckerLancaster, SC7276148
T3Manning SloopRock Hill, SC7574149
T3Trey CrenshawLancaster, SC7277149
T5Nathan FranksRoebuck, SC7775152
T5Zach PhillipsInman, SC7775152
T5Zach AdamsCharleston,SC7478152
8Gene ZeiglerFlorence, SC7677153
T9Wills KellyCamden, SC8173154
T9Jonathan GrizHilton Head Island, SC7579154
11Rafferty HallAiken, SC7976155
T12Jack WoffordGreenville, SC8076156
T12Austin ScottDaniel Island, SC7680156
T14Spencer BentonGilbert, SC7880158
T14Matthew HuttoBlythewood, SC8078158
T16Barrett JoseyMoore, SC8179160
T16Payne GettysRock Hill, SC7882160
Missed Cut   
 Elliott PopeLugoff, SC8576161
 Davis YoungSpartanburg, SC7883161
 Daniel BrasingtonWoodruff, SC8182163
 Logan HawkinsWilliamston, SC8480164
 Walker JenningsGreenville, SC8480164
 Pake JuneFlorence, SC8679165
 Cheney ConnellBlythewood, SC8484168
 Luke SullivanColumbia, SC8782169
 Blake WeinbachColumbia, SC8782169
 Drew HarrillSpartanburg, SC8486170
 Guy BuffumColumbia, SC8488172
 Lathan MossInman, SC8390173
 Braeden BarnettGalivants Ferry, SC8985174
 Alex StephensDaniel Island, SC8689175
 John Moss, JrFort Mill, SC8888176
 Harry MashburnColumbia, SC9387180
 Burch HarrisonColumbia, SC9593188
 William EsmacherGreer, SC9297189