SCGA Tournament of Champions – Round One Results

SCGA Tournament of Champions
The Tradition Club
Pawleys Island, SC
January 27-28, 2018

Champions Come Together

Eighty-two contestants came together to compete in the 22nd Tournament of Champions being conducted at The Tradition Club in Pawleys Island for the 22nd consecutive year. 

After the first round of competition Robert Lutomski of Simpsonville shot the low round of the day with a four under par 68 to lead the Club Champion division by three shots.  In the Senior Club Champion division, Jim Wise holds a one-shot lead after an opening round of 69.  Brant Armstrong’s two over par 74 was good enough to lead the One Day Gross Division.  In the Senior One Day division, Eddie Hargett shot an even par 72 to lead two others by one shot.  13-year-old Sydney Roberts leads the Women’s Division by four shots after an opening round of 78.  In the Net Division, Ryan Petz used his five handicap and a score of 69 to shoot a net 64.

The 22nd Annual Tournament of Champions is being played over the Tradition Golf Club layout in Pawleys Island, S.C. The field consists of 82 men & women Club Champions and One Day tournament Champions throughout South Carolina. The Tournament of Champions is one of 21 Major Championships that the South Carolina Golf Association conducts through the year.  

Round One Results

Club Champion Flight
Player City R1
1 Robert Lutomski Simpsonville 68
2 Stephen Kauble Charleston 71
3 Kevin Roberts Chesnee 72
4 Louis Muir Mt. Pleasant 73
5 Casey Smith Abbeville 75
T6 Ryan Reynolds Camden 76
T6 Raymond Wooten Clemson 76
T8 Wade Ramsey York 77
T8 Evan Rodwell Charleston 77
10 Dean Nance Greenville 78
T11 Jeff Jefferson Hopkins 79
T11 Geoffrey Ball Greer 79
T11 Wright Gaines Inman 79
T14 Rick Lyons North Charleston 80
T14 Jordan Felts Travelers Rest 80
T14 Mickey Plyler Clemson 80
17 Brian Lott Charleston 81
One Day Gross Flight
Player City R1
1 Brant Armstrong Gray Court 74
T2 Doug Ramey Greer 75
T2 Justin Butler Greer 75
4 Eric Nord Blythewood 80
5 Russell Gillig Lake Wylie 81
6 George Rasque Ladson 83
Senior Club Champion Flight
Player City R1
1 Jim Wise Columbia 69
2 Billy Rangos Aiken 70
T3 Bill Gee Gaffney 72
T3 Joe Padgette North Charleston 72
T5 Robert Fisk Seabrook Island 73
T5 Walter Odiorne Blythewood 73
7 Michael Daniels Murrells Inlet 74
8 Doug Tooke Greenville 75
T9 Oren Wood Hollywood 76
T9 Bill Hall Rock Hill 76
T9 Greg Austin Chapin 76
T12 Barry Wengart Myrtle Beach 77
T12 Richard Rebholz Rock Hill 77
T12 Danny Phillips Gaffney 77
T12 Kevin McGrain Inman 77
T16 David Reece Fort Mill 78
T16 John Hencken Bluffton 78
T16 Michael Hirsch Pawleys Island 78
T16 Chris Barnes Greenwood 78
T20 Neal McKelligan Pawleys Island 79
T20 Tom Dickinson Mt. Pleasant 79
22 Chip Todhunter Summerville 80
T23 Richard Haddad Greenville 82
T23 Charles Bradey Campobello 82
T25 Danny Woodward Walhalla 83
T25 Jack Stone North Charleston 83
27 Gary Shimmin Okatie 84
28 Steve Swier Lexington 85
29 Bo Leslie Simpsonville 86
30 Doug Potter Mt. Pleasant 91
31 Frank Suda Chapin 93
Senior One Day Flight
Player City R1
1 Eddie Hargett Blythewood 72
T2 Rich Houghton Columbia 73
T2 Frank Finley Laurens 73
T4 William Huff Greenville 75
T4 Darrell Thompson Graniteville 75
6 Gary Odom Greenwood 76
7 Mike Minyard Simpsonville 77
T8 Roger Page Duncan 79
T8 Jimmy Hanff Elgin 79
10 James Stembridge Columbia 81
11 Darryl Kuenzer Hodges 82
12 Clay Shook St. George 89
13 Robert Parker Columbia 90
Womens Flight
Player City R1
1 Sydney Roberts Chesnee 78
2 Chrissie Spidell Anderson 82
T3 Connie Chick Indian Land 89
T3 Lextyn Petz Columbia 89
5 Ellen Miller Pawleys Island 90
6 Mo Spada Sunset Beach 91
7 Mary Helen Treece Monroe 93
8 Polly Paton Hopkins 94
One Day Net Flight
Pos. Player Affiliation R1
1 Ryan Petz Columbia 64
2 William Branham West Columbia 69
T3 Charlie Horton Belton 70
T3 Heng Neng Hong Columbia 70
5 Donald Stegall Lexington 72
6 Norman Page Woodruff 73
7 Tony Dominick Irmo 81